Ami Organics Limited IPO
Ami Organics Limited IPO is listed on BSE and NSE, priced at ₹603–₹610 per share. The stock debuted at ₹910, delivering a listing gain of 49.2%. The IPO had a lot size of ₹24 shares and a minimum investment of ₹14,640.
Ami Organics Limited IPO
- IPO Dates
- Sep 1, 2021 – Sep 3, 2021
- Price band
- ₹603 - 610 per equity share
- Minimum Investment
- ₹14,640
- Issue size
- Total 569.64 Crores : ₹200 Crores Fresh Issue + ₹369.64 Crores Offer For Sale
- Lot size
- 24
- Allotment Date
- Sep 8, 2021
- Listing
- Sep 14, 2021
- Listing At
- BSE, NSE
IPO timeline
-
Sep 1, 2021
Open Date
Completed
-
Sep 3, 2021
Close Date
Completed
-
Sep 8, 2021
Allotment Date
Completed
-
Sep 14, 2021
Listing Date
Completed
Price Summary
- Last closing
- 1,178.00 (93.11%)
- 52 week high
- 1,322.00
- 52 week low
- 504.00
- Last update
Ami Organics Limited IPO Essentials
Ami Organics Limited IPO Details
Ami Organics Limited IPO is priced at ₹603 - 610 per share with a total issue size of Total 569.64 Crores : ₹200 Crores Fresh Issue + ₹369.64 Crores Offer For Sale. The IPO has a lot size of 24 shares and is listed on BSE and NSE.
- Issue price
- ₹603 - 610 per equity share
- Lot size
- 24 shares
- Face value
- ₹10 Per Equity Share
- Issue size
- Listing at
- BSE, NSE
- List price
- 910.0 (NSE)
- Listing date
- Registrar
- Link Intime India Private Ltd
- Lead manager
-
Ambit Private Limited, Axis Capital Limited, Intensive Fiscal Services Private Limited
Ami Organics Limited IPO Analytics
Ami Organics Limited IPO category-wise subscription trends show day-wise participation across QIB, NII, and retail investors.
Ami Organics Limited IPO Subscription Status
Ami Organics Limited IPO subscription status shows demand across retail, NII, and QIB categories, helping investors understand overall participation trends.
| As on | QIB |
NII
|
Retail | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares Offered / Reserved | 18,54,166 |
14,06,453
|
32,81,723 | 65,42,342 |
|
Day 1
01-09-21 05:00 PM
|
1.39 x |
0.41x
|
2.82 x | 1.89 x |
|
Day 2
02-09-21 05:00 PM
|
1.42 x |
1.50x
|
6.33 x | 3.90 x |
|
Day 3
03-09-21 05:00 PM
|
86.64 x |
154.81x
|
13.37 x | 64.54 x |
Ami Organics Limited Valuations
Earnings
- EPS (Post IPO)
- ₹14.57/-
- P/E Ratio
- 41.47
Returns
- RoNW
- 32.55%
Ami Organics Limited Financials( In Crs.)
| 31-Mar-21 | 31-Mar-20 | 31-Mar-19 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 413.26 | 231.89 | 213.15 |
| Revenue | 341.98 | 242.48 | 238.89 |
| Profit After Tax | 53.99 | 27.47 | 23.29 |
Ami Organics Limited Company & Offer Insights
About Ami Organics Limited
Ami Organics Limited is one of the leading research and development driven manufacturers of specialty chemicals. The company manufactures different types of Advanced Pharmaceutical Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical ingredients (API) for New Chemical Entities, and material for agrochemicals and fine chemicals.
The company has developed over 450 pharma intermediates across 17 key therapeutic areas i.e. anti-retroviral, anti-inflammatory, anti-psychotic, anti-cancer, anti-Parkinson, anti-depressant, and anti-coagulant. It supplies its products to more than 150 customers (including international customers) directly in India and in 25 countries overseas i.e. Europe, USA, China, Israel, Japan, Latin America, etc. Laurus Labs, Cadila Healthcare, Cipla Ltd are some of the domestic customers whereas Organike s.r.l.a. Socio Unico, Fermion Oly, Medichem S.A. and Midas Pharma GmbH are some of the international customers.
The company has three manufacturing facilities in Gujarat situated at Sachin, Ankleshwar & Jhagadia, with an aggregate installed capacity of 6,060 MTPA.
Ami Organics Limited Promoter(s)
Nareshkumar Ramjibhai Patel, Chetankumar Chhaganlal Vaghasia, Shital Nareshbhai Patel, Parul Chetankumar Vaghasia are the company's promoters of Ami Organics Limited.
Ami Organics Limited IPO Issue Objectives
- •
- Repayment/prepayment of certain financial facilities availed by their Company
- •
- Funding working capital requirements of their Company
- •
- General corporate purposes.
Ami Organics Limited IPO - Anchor Investors
Ami Organics raises Rs 171 crore from anchor investors ahead of IPO
SBI Life Insurance Company, Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance Company, Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance Company, Kuber India Fund, UTI Mutual Fund, Sundaram MF and SBI Mutual Fund are among the anchor investors.
Ami Organics Limited IPO - Peers Comparison
| P/B Ratio | P/E Ratio | RoNW | Revenue(in Cr.) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ami Organics Limited | 11.40 | 41.47 | 32.35% | 341.98 |
| Aarti Industries Ltd | 9.84 | 56.49 | 17.43% | 4,506.80 |
| Hikal Ltd | 8.55 | 47.33 | 18.07% | 1,725.42 |
| Valiant Organics Ltd | 6.97 | 29.98 | 23.21% | 760.75 |
| Vinati Organics Ltd | 11.85 | 66.15 | 18.01% | 980.10 |
| Neuland Laboratories Ltd | 2.74 | 28.97 | 9.45% | 953.00 |
| Atul Ltd | 7.16 | 39.67 | 18.05% | 3,834.45 |
Contact Information
Frequently Asked Questions
Click any question to reveal the answer
Ami Organics Limited IPO is a book-built IPO worth ₹Total 569.64 Crores : ₹200 Crores Fresh Issue + ₹369.64 Crores Offer For Sale. The price band is ₹603–₹610 per share. The IPO opens on Sep 1, 2021 and closes on Sep 3, 2021. It will be listed on BSE and NSE. Link Intime India Private Ltd is the registrar.
The price band of Ami Organics Limited IPO is ₹603 to ₹610 per share.
The lot size of Ami Organics Limited IPO is 24 shares.
The minimum investment for Ami Organics Limited IPO is approximately ₹14,640 based on the upper price band .
Ami Organics Limited IPO opens on Sep 1, 2021 and closes on Sep 3, 2021.
The allotment date of Ami Organics Limited IPO is Sep 8, 2021.
Ami Organics Limited IPO is expected to be listed on Sep 14, 2021, on BSE and NSE .
Ami Organics Limited IPO listed on Sep 14, 2021. It was issued at ₹910.0 (NSE) and is currently around ₹1178.00 as on 30-May-2025 3:30 PM, which is approximately 93.1% versus issue price. The 52-week high is ₹1,322.00.
Based on listing and post-listing performance, Ami Organics Limited IPO delivered around 93.1% over issue price. Whether it was worth applying depends on your risk profile, allocation, and holding horizon.
To buy Ami Organics Limited IPO shares after listing, log in to your broker app (such as Zerodha, Angel One, Groww, Upstox, ICICI Direct), search the stock symbol, place a delivery/CNC order, and confirm quantity and price.
Ami Organics Limited IPO valuation snapshot: P/E 41.47, EPS ₹14.57/-, P/B N/A, RoNW 32.55%, and market cap N/A.
To apply for Ami Organics Limited IPO, open the IPO Ji app or website, select the IPO, choose your demat account, enter the quantity, and submit the application.