Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO
Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO is listed on BSE and NSE, priced at ₹243–₹256 per share. The stock debuted at ₹356, delivering a listing gain of 39.1%. The IPO had a lot size of ₹58 shares and a minimum investment of ₹14,848.
Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO
- IPO Dates
- Jul 3, 2024 – Jul 5, 2024
- Price band
- ₹243-256 per equity share
- Minimum Investment
- ₹14,848
- Issue size
- ₹745 Cr
- Lot size
- 58
- Allotment Date
- Jul 8, 2024
- Listing
- Jul 10, 2024
- Listing At
- BSE, NSE
IPO timeline
-
Jul 3, 2024
Open Date
Completed
-
Jul 5, 2024
Close Date
Completed
-
Jul 8, 2024
Allotment Date
Completed
-
Jul 10, 2024
Listing Date
Completed
Price Summary
- Last closing
- 302.85 (18.3%)
- 52 week high
- 434.30
- 52 week low
- 222.50
- Last update
Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO Essentials
Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO Details
Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO is priced at ₹243-256 per share with a total issue size of 745 crore. The IPO has a lot size of 58 shares and is listed on BSE and NSE.
- Issue price
- ₹243-256 per equity share
- Lot size
- 58 shares
- Face value
- ₹5 Per Equity Share
- Issue size
- 29,101,562 shares(aggregating up to ₹745.00 Cr)
- Total issue size
- 2,91,01,562 shares
(aggregating up to ₹745 crore) - Fresh issue
- 2,91,01,562 shares
(aggregating up to ₹745 crore) - Listing at
- BSE, NSE
- List price
- 356.0(NSE)
- Listing date
- Registrar
- Kfin Technologies Limited
- Lead manager
-
SBI Capital Markets Limited, Dam Capital Advisors Ltd (Formerly Idfc Securities Ltd)
Market Lot Size
Investors can bid for a minimum of 58 shares and in multiples thereof. The following table depicts the minimum and maximum investment by Retail Investors and HNI in terms of shares and amount.
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (min) | 1 | 58 | ₹14,848 |
| Retail(max) | 13 | 754 | ₹1,93,024 |
Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO Reservation
Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO reservation details show category-wise allocation of shares. Out of the total 29,101,562 shares, approximately 20% are reserved for QIB, 15% for NII, 35% for retail investors, and 30% for anchor investors.
| Investor Category | Shares Offered | Maximum Allottees |
|---|---|---|
| Anchor Investor Shares Offered | 8,730,468 (30%) | |
| QIB Shares Offered | 5,820,313 (20%) | |
| NII (HNI) Shares Offered | 4,365,234 (15%) | |
| bHNI > ₹10L | 2,910,157 (10%) | 3,583 |
| sHNI < ₹10L | 1,455,078 (5%) | 1,791 |
| Retail Shares Offered | 10,185,547 (35%) | 175,612 |
| Total Shares Offered | 29,101,562 (100%) |
Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO Analytics
Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO category-wise subscription trends show day-wise participation across QIB, NII, and retail investors.
Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO Subscription Status
Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO subscription status shows demand across retail, NII, and QIB categories, helping investors understand overall participation trends.
The IPO subscription status indicates investor demand across categories.
| As on | QIB |
NII
bHNI
sHNI
|
Retail | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares Offered / Reserved | 5,820,313 |
4,365,234
2,910,157
1,455,078
|
10,185,547 | 20,371,094 |
|
Day 1
03-07-24 05:00 PM
|
0.01 x |
2.44x
1.90x
3.54x
|
2.47 x | 1.76 x |
|
Day 2
04-07-24 05:00 PM
|
0.09 x |
12.16x
10.94x
14.61x
|
6.19 x | 5.73 x |
|
Day 3
05-07-24 05:00 PM
|
146.05 x |
51.45x
52.46x
49.44x
|
13.61 x | 59.56 x |
|
Total No. of Applications
|
bHNI | sHNI | Retail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21,59,874 (Approx) | —x | —x | 11.6x |
Bansal Wire Industries Limited Valuations
Earnings
- EPS Pre IPO
- ₹6.18/-
- EPS Post IPO
- ₹5.03/-
- P/E Pre IPO
- 41.41
- P/E Post IPO
- 50.86
Returns
- ROE
- 21.19%
- ROCE
- 18.46%
- RoNW
- 18.27%
- PAT Margin
- 3.19%
Fundamentals
- Debt / Equity
- 1.48
- Price / Book
- 7.72
Bansal Wire Industries Limited Financials( In Crs.)
| 31-Mar-24 | 31-Mar-23 | 31-Mar-22 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 1,264.01 | 749.05 | 695.48 |
| Revenue | 2,470.89 | 2,422.57 | 2,205.07 |
| Profit After Tax | 78.80 | 59.93 | 57.29 |
| Net Worth | 422.37 | 282.51 | 223.01 |
| Reserves & Surplus | 358.64 | 273.41 | 213.91 |
| Total Borrowing | 681.14 | 422.19 | 413.15 |
Bansal Wire Industries Limited Company & Offer Insights
About Bansal Wire Industries Limited
Bansal Wire Industries Limited is a stainless steel wire manufacturing company.
The company operates in three main segments: high carbon steel wire, low carbon steel wire (mild steel wire), and stainless steel wire.
The company makes over 3,000 different types of steel wire products, ranging in size from very thin to very thick. They have more than 5,000 customers in different industries, which helps the company grow.To reduce risk, the company doesn't rely too much on one customer or one type of customer. They also use a pricing model that helps them deal with changes in material costs.
The company has a presence across India and operates in over 50 countries through product exports, solidifying its position as a key player in the global market.
The company exports products to over 50 countries. It has 14 global representatives covering Bangladesh, Brazil, France, Germany, Israel, Italy, Netherlands, South Korea, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Turkey, the United Kingdom, the United States, and Vietnam. Our export turnover has grown at a CAGR of 47.15% in the last three fiscal years.
The company has four manufacturing units in Mohan Nagar, Ghaziabad, Loni Industrial Area, Ghaziabad and Bahadurgarh, Jhajjar, Haryana. Out of four units two are located in Loni Industrial Area, Ghaziabad.
Since 2021, the company has established a sales team of over 50 experienced professionals to cover all regions of India and serve 5,000+ customers in various sectors.
Bansal Wire Industries Limited Promoter(s)
Arun Gupta, Anita Gupta, Pranav Bansal, Arun Kumar Gupta HUF are the company's promoters of Bansal Wire Industries Limited.
Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO Issue Objectives
- •
- Repayment or prepayment of all or a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company and our Subsidiary
- •
- Funding the working capital requirements of the company
- •
- General corporate purposes.
Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO - Anchor Investors
Bansal Wire Industries mobilises over Rs 223 crore via anchor book.
SBI Mutual Fund, HDFC Mutual Fund, Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund, Eastspring Investments, Optimix Wholesale Global Emerging Markets Share Trust, HSBC Mutual Fund and Edelweiss Trusteeship participated in the anchor book launched by the company for a day on Tuesday.
In addition, Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund, Carmignac Portfolio, Tata Mutual Fund, DSP India, Malabar Midcap Fund, and Think India Opportunities Master Fund also invested in the company via anchor book.
Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO - Peers Comparison
| Company Name | EPS (Basic) | EPS (Diluted) | NAV (per share) (Rs) | P/E (x) | RoNW (%) | P/BV Ratio | Financial statements |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bansal Wire Industries Limited | 6.18 | 6.18 | 33.14 | 41.41 | 18.46 | N/A | Consolidated |
| Rajratan Global Wire Ltd. | 14.15 | 14.15 | 97.03 | 35.88 | 15.41 | 7.66 | Consolidated |
| DP Wires Limited | 23.43 | 23.43 | 145.93 | 19.29 | 17.39 | N/A | Consolidated |
| Bedmutha Industries Ltd. | 6.28 | 6.28 | 37.23 | 38.65 | 19.04 | N/A | Consolidated |
Notes:
- The P/E Ratio has been computed based on the closing market price of equity shares on June 4, 2024, divided by the Diluted EPS for the financial year ended March 31, 2024.
- Net Worth has been defined under Regulation 2(1)(hh) of the SEBI ICDR Regulations as the aggregate value of the paid-up share capital and all reserves created out of the profits and securities premium account and debit or credit balance of profit and loss account, after deducting the aggregate value of the accumulated losses, deferred expenditure and miscellaneous expenditure not written off, as per the audited balance sheet, but does not include reserves created out of revaluation of assets, write-back of depreciation and amalgamation.
- Return on Net Worth means the net profit after tax attributable to company owners, as restated divided by restated net worth at the end of the year/period.
- Net Asset Value per Equity Share represents net worth at the end of the year/period, as restated, divided by the number of Equity Shares outstanding at the end of the year/period after taking effect of bonus shares and split of equity shares.
Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO - Strengths and Risks
Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO strengths and risks highlight key business factors, financial position, and market sentiment that may impact investor interest.
Strengths
Risks
Contact Information
Contact Details
Bansal Wire Industries Limited
011-2365 1891
investorrelations@bansalwire.com
F-3, Main Road, Shastri Nagar, Delhi-110052
Registrar Contact Details
Kfin Technologies Limited
04067162222, 04079611000
Frequently Asked Questions
Click any question to reveal the answer
Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO is a book-built IPO worth ₹745 crore. The price band is ₹243–₹256 per share. The IPO opens on Jul 3, 2024 and closes on Jul 5, 2024. It will be listed on BSE and NSE. Kfin Technologies Limited is the registrar.
The price band of Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO is ₹243 to ₹256 per share.
The lot size of Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO is 58 shares.
The minimum investment for Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO is approximately ₹14,848 based on the upper price band .
Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO opens on Jul 3, 2024 and closes on Jul 5, 2024.
The allotment date of Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO is Jul 8, 2024.
Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO is expected to be listed on Jul 10, 2024, on BSE and NSE .
Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO listed on Jul 10, 2024. It was issued at ₹356.0(NSE) and is currently around ₹302.85 as on 14-May-2026 3:30 PM, which is approximately 18.3% versus issue price. The 52-week high is ₹434.30.
Based on listing and post-listing performance, Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO delivered around 18.3% over issue price. Whether it was worth applying depends on your risk profile, allocation, and holding horizon.
To buy Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO shares after listing, log in to your broker app (such as Zerodha, Angel One, Groww, Upstox, ICICI Direct), search the stock symbol, place a delivery/CNC order, and confirm quantity and price.
Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO valuation snapshot: P/E 50.86, EPS ₹5.03/-, P/B 7.72, RoNW 18.27%, and market cap N/A.
To apply for Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO, open the IPO Ji app or website, select the IPO, choose your demat account, enter the quantity, and submit the application.
You can check the live subscription status of Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO on IPO Ji or stock exchange websites. It shows real-time demand across retail, NII, and QIB categories.
Pre-apply allows investors to submit their IPO application before the bidding period starts. The order is placed automatically when the IPO opens.
If you pre-apply for Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO, your order will be placed when the IPO bidding starts, and a UPI mandate request will be generated.
You can check Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO allotment status on the registrar or stock exchange websites using your PAN or application number after allotment. You can also check the Bansal Wire Industries Limited IPO allotment status on IPO Ji for quick and easy access.