Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO

Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO is listed on BSE and NSE, priced at ₹288–₹304 per share. The stock debuted at ₹501, delivering a listing gain of 64.8%. The IPO had a lot size of ₹49 shares and a minimum investment of ₹14,896.

Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO

Mainboard Listed
₹14,896 (49 Shares)
Minimum Investment
Check Allotment
IPO Dates
Nov 22, 2023 – Nov 24, 2023
Price band
₹288-304 per equity share
Minimum Investment
₹14,896
Issue size
Total ₹593 Cr : #Fresh Issue : 9,605,263 shares(aggregating up to ₹292.00 Cr) + #OFS : 9,901,315 shares of ₹5(aggregating up to ₹301 Cr)
Lot size
49
Allotment Date
Nov 29, 2023
Listing
Dec 1, 2023
Listing At
BSE, NSE

IPO timeline

  1. Nov 22, 2023

    Open Date

    Completed

  2. Nov 24, 2023

    Close Date

    Completed

  3. Nov 29, 2023

    Allotment Date

    Completed

  4. Dec 1, 2023

    Listing Date

    Completed

Price Summary

Last closing
328.00 (7.89%)
52 week high
357.00
52 week low
245.00
Last update

Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO Essentials

Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO Details

Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO is priced at ₹288-304 per share with a total issue size of Total ₹593 Cr : #Fresh Issue : 9,605,263 shares(aggregating up to ₹292.00 Cr) + #OFS : 9,901,315 shares of ₹5(aggregating up to ₹301 Cr). The IPO has a lot size of 49 shares and is listed on BSE and NSE.

Issue price
₹288-304 per equity share
Lot size
49 shares
Face value
₹5 Per Equity Share
Issue size
Total ₹593 Cr :
#Fresh Issue : 9,605,263 shares(aggregating up to ₹292.00 Cr) +
#OFS : 9,901,315 shares of ₹5(aggregating up to ₹301 Cr)
Listing at
BSE, NSE
List price
501.0(NSE)
Listing date
Registrar
Link Intime India Private Ltd
Lead manager
Nuvama Wealth Management Limited, Axis Capital Limited

Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO Details

  • Retail Portion 35% (Number of Retail Applications: 1,39,333 Approx),
    (Number of S-HNI Applications : 1,422 Approx),
    (Number of B-HNI Applications : 2,844 Approx)

Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO Documents

Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO Analytics

Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO category-wise subscription trends show day-wise participation across QIB, NII, and retail investors.

Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO Subscription Status

Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO subscription status shows demand across retail, NII, and QIB categories, helping investors understand overall participation trends.

The IPO subscription status indicates investor demand across categories.

As on QIB
NII
bHNI
sHNI
Retail Total
Shares Offered / Reserved 3,901,316
2,925,987
1,950,658
975,329
6,827,302 14,413,188
Day 1 22-11-23 05:00 PM
0.53 x
2.78x
2.23x
3.88x
2.87 x 2.18 x
Day 2 23-11-23 05:00 PM
1.36 x
10.05x
8.73x
12.69x
7.16 x 6.12 x
Day 3 24-11-23 05:00 PM
115.60 x
33.37x
34.61x
30.90x
13.01 x 46.98 x
Total No. of Applications
category wise applications
1,694,065 (Approx) 12.16

Flair Writing Industries Limited Valuations

Earnings

EPS (Post IPO)
₹12.66/-
P/E Ratio
24.01

Returns

RoNW
31.17%

Data sourced from DRHP / RHP • For educational purposes only

Flair Writing Industries Limited Financials( In Crs.)

31-Mar-23 31-Mar-22 31-Mar-21
Assets 684.18 557.49 480.66
Revenue 954.29 587.64 310.87
Profit After Tax 118.10 55.15 0.99

Flair Writing Industries Limited Company & Offer Insights

About Flair Writing Industries Limited

Flair is engaged in developing and manufacturing writing instruments that are tailored to today's continuously shifting market. FLAIR is an ISO 9001 : 2015; ISO 14001 : 2015 certified company, adhering to global business & social norms.

FLAIR has established business relationships with some of the leading pioneers in the writing industry. The company owns several brands including FLAIR, HAUSER, PIERRE CARDIN, FLAIR CREATIVE, FLAIR HOUSEWARE, and the ZOOX. In the Financial Year 2023, the company sold a total of 1,303.60 million units of pens, out of which 975.30 million units, which accounts for 74.82% of the sales, were sold domestically while 328.30 million units, accounting for 25.18% of the sales, were exported globally.

Furthermore, the company has recently ventured into manufacturing a diverse range of houseware products such as casseroles, bottles, storage containers, serving solutions, cleaning solutions, baskets, and paper bins. This expansion was made possible through one of our subsidiaries, FWEPL.

Flair Writing Industries Limited Promoter(s)

Mr. Khubilal Jugraj Rathod, Mr. Vimal Jugraj Rathod are the company's promoters of Flair Writing Industries Limited.

Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO Issue Objectives

Setting up a new manufacturing facility for writing instruments in District Valsad, Gujarat (New Valsad Unit)
Funding capital expenditure of our Company and our Subsidiary, FWEPL
Funding working capital requirements of our Company and our Subsidiaries, FWEPL and FCIPL
Repayment/pre-payment, in part or full, of certain borrowings availed by our Company and our Subsidiaries, FWEPL and FCIPL
General corporate purposes.

Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO - Anchor Investors

Flair Writing Industries IPO | Anchor investors buy shares worth Rs 178 crore ahead of issue opening.

Marquee names like Theleme India Master Fund, Natixis International Funds, Troo Capital, Winro Commerical, SBI Mutual Fund, HDFC Mutual Fund, Kotak Mahindra Trustee, Aditya Birla Sun Life Trustee, Tata Mutual Fund, Mirae Asset Mutual Fund, ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company, and Carnelian Structure Shift Fund invested in the company via anchor book.

Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO - Peers Comparison

P/B Ratio P/E Ratio RoNW Revenue(in Cr.)
Flair Writing 6.04 24.1 31.2% 954
Linc Limited 5.41 25.9 23.5% 487
Kokuyo Camlin Corporation 5.18 37.0 9.26% 775
Cello World Limited 13.58 55.2 23.2% 1,813

Contact Information

Frequently Asked Questions

Click any question to reveal the answer

Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO is a book-built IPO worth ₹Total ₹593 Cr : #Fresh Issue : 9,605,263 shares(aggregating up to ₹292.00 Cr) + #OFS : 9,901,315 shares of ₹5(aggregating up to ₹301 Cr). The price band is ₹288–₹304 per share. The IPO opens on Nov 22, 2023 and closes on Nov 24, 2023. It will be listed on BSE and NSE. Link Intime India Private Ltd is the registrar.

The price band of Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO is ₹288 to ₹304 per share.

The lot size of Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO is 49 shares.

The minimum investment for Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO is approximately ₹14,896 based on the upper price band .

Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO opens on Nov 22, 2023 and closes on Nov 24, 2023.

The allotment date of Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO is Nov 29, 2023.

Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO is expected to be listed on Dec 1, 2023, on BSE and NSE .

Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO listed on Dec 1, 2023. It was issued at ₹501.0(NSE) and is currently around ₹328.00 as on 14-May-2026 3:30 PM, which is approximately 7.9% versus issue price. The 52-week high is ₹357.00.

Based on listing and post-listing performance, Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO delivered around 7.9% over issue price. Whether it was worth applying depends on your risk profile, allocation, and holding horizon.

To buy Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO shares after listing, log in to your broker app (such as Zerodha, Angel One, Groww, Upstox, ICICI Direct), search the stock symbol, place a delivery/CNC order, and confirm quantity and price.

Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO valuation snapshot: P/E 24.01, EPS ₹12.66/-, P/B N/A, RoNW 31.17%, and market cap N/A.

To apply for Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO, open the IPO Ji app or website, select the IPO, choose your demat account, enter the quantity, and submit the application.

You can check the live subscription status of Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO on IPO Ji or stock exchange websites. It shows real-time demand across retail, NII, and QIB categories.

Pre-apply allows investors to submit their IPO application before the bidding period starts. The order is placed automatically when the IPO opens.

If you pre-apply for Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO, your order will be placed when the IPO bidding starts, and a UPI mandate request will be generated.

You can check Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO allotment status on the registrar or stock exchange websites using your PAN or application number after allotment. You can also check the Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO allotment status on IPO Ji for quick and easy access.