G R Infraprojects Limited IPO

G R Infraprojects Limited IPO is listed on BSE and NSE, priced at ₹828–₹837 per share. The stock debuted at ₹1715.85, delivering a listing gain of 105.0%. The IPO had a lot size of ₹17 shares and a minimum investment of ₹14,229.

G R Infraprojects Limited IPO

Mainboard Listed
₹14,229 (17 Shares)
Minimum Investment
Check Allotment
IPO Dates
Jul 7, 2021 – Jul 9, 2021
Price band
₹828-837 per equity share
Minimum Investment
₹14,229
Issue size
11,508,704 Eq Shares of ₹5 (aggregating up to ₹963.28 Cr) #Offer for Sale: 11,508,704 Eq Shares of ₹5 (aggregating up to ₹963.28 Cr)
Lot size
17
Allotment Date
Jul 14, 2021
Listing
Jul 19, 2021
Listing At
BSE, NSE

IPO timeline

  1. Jul 7, 2021

    Open Date

    Completed

  2. Jul 9, 2021

    Close Date

    Completed

  3. Jul 14, 2021

    Allotment Date

    Completed

  4. Jul 19, 2021

    Listing Date

    Completed

Price Summary

Last closing
945.00 (12.9%)
52 week high
1,444.40
52 week low
785.00
Last update

G R Infraprojects Limited IPO Essentials

G R Infraprojects Limited IPO Details

G R Infraprojects Limited IPO is priced at ₹828-837 per share with a total issue size of 11,508,704 Eq Shares of ₹5 (aggregating up to ₹963.28 Cr) #Offer for Sale: 11,508,704 Eq Shares of ₹5 (aggregating up to ₹963.28 Cr). The IPO has a lot size of 17 shares and is listed on BSE and NSE.

Issue price
₹828 to ₹837 per equity share
Employee Discount - ₹42
Lot size
17 shares
Face value
₹5 Per Equity Share 
Issue size
11,508,704 Eq Shares of ₹5 (aggregating up to ₹963.28 Cr)

#Offer for Sale: 11,508,704 Eq Shares of ₹5 (aggregating up to ₹963.28 Cr)
Listing at
BSE, NSE
List price
1715.85(NSE)
Listing date
Registrar
KFintech Private Limited
Lead manager
Equirus Capital Private Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Securities Limited, Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited, Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Pvt Ltd, SBI Capital Markets Limited

G R Infraprojects Limited IPO Details

  • Retail Portion 35%

G R Infraprojects Limited IPO Documents

G R Infraprojects Limited IPO Analytics

G R Infraprojects Limited IPO category-wise subscription trends show day-wise participation across QIB, NII, and retail investors.

G R Infraprojects Limited IPO Subscription Status

G R Infraprojects Limited IPO subscription status shows demand across retail, NII, and QIB categories, helping investors understand overall participation trends.

As on QIB
NII
Retail Employee Total
Shares Offered / Reserved 22,56,741
16,92,556
39,49,297 2,25,000 81,23,594
Day 1 07-07-21 05:00 PM
0.49 x
2.68x
3.24 x 0.25 x 2.28 x
Day 2 08-07-21 05:00 PM
2.79 x
6.31x
7.50 x 0.75 x 5.75 x
Day 3 09-07-21 05:00 PM
168.58 x
238.04x
12.58 x 1.36 x 102.58 x
Total No. of Applications
category wise applications
2380229 (Approx) 10.25

G R Infraprojects Limited Valuations

Earnings

EPS (Post IPO)
₹98.31/- (Y20-21)
P/E Ratio
8.5

Returns

RoNW
26.15%

G R Infraprojects Limited Financials( In Crs.)

31-Mar-21 31-Mar-20 31-Mar-19
Assets 10,116.04 7,783.41 5,828.73
Revenue 7,906.94 6,423.70 5,325.53
Profit After Tax 953.22 800.83 716.63

G R Infraprojects Limited Company & Offer Insights

About G R Infraprojects Limited

G R Infraprojects is an integrated road engineering, procurement, and construction company with experience in designing and construction activities and road/highway projects. It mainly undertakes civil construction projects under the EPC and BOT (Build Operate Transfer) basis in the road sector but also diversified into manufacturing activities of thermoplastic road-making paints, electric poles, road signages, and fabricating metal crash barriers.

Till April 2021, it has completed 100+ road construction projects successfully, and currently, 4 BOT projects are under construction. The company owns 3 manufacturing facilities at Udaipur (Rajasthan), Guwahati (Assam), and Sandila (Uttar Pradesh) and has a fabricating and galvanization unit at Ahmedabad, Gujarat.

G R Infraprojects Limited Promoter(s)

Vinod Kumar Agarwal, Ajendra Kumar Agarwal, Purshottam Agarwal, Lokesh Builders Private Limited are the company's promoters of G R Infraprojects Limited.

G R Infraprojects Limited IPO Issue Objectives

To achieve the share listing benefits on the BSE and NSE.
To make an offer for sale of upto 11,508,704 shares.

G R Infraprojects Limited IPO - Anchor Investors

Ahead of IPO, GR Infraprojects raises Rs 283 crore from anchor investors

Out of the total allocation, as many as 19,18,298 equity shares or 56.67 percent of the total anchor investors allocation have been allocated to 13 mutual funds that have applied through a total of 38 schemes.

Smallcap World Fund Inc, Abu Dhabi Investment Authority, BlackRock Global Funds, The Master Trust Bank of Japan, and Fidelity among global investors participated in the anchor book offer.

Domestic investors including HDFC Trustee, Aditya Birla Sun Life, UTI MF, Axis MF, Kotak MF, HDFC Life Insurance, Sundaram MF and Motilal Oswal MF invested in GR Infraprojects via anchor book.

G R Infraprojects Limited IPO - Peers Comparison

P/B Ratio P/E Ratio RoNW Revenue(in Cr.)
G R Infraprojects Ltd. 2.0 8.5 24.0% 7844.1 Cr
Dilip Buildcon Ltd. 2.1 31.4 13.5% 9724.9 Cr
PNC Infratech Ltd. 2.5 15.1 23.7% 5602.6 Cr
KNR Constructions Ltd. 3.4 16.6 17.1% 2451.7 Cr
IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd. 0.8 46.7 11.3% 6852.2 Cr
Ashoka Buildcon Ltd. 4.9 11.1 42.4% 5070.5 Cr
H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd. 2.5 11.1 22.8% 2217.1 Cr
Sadbhav Engineering Ltd. 1.1 0.0 91.0% 3487.1 Cr

Contact Information

Frequently Asked Questions

Click any question to reveal the answer

G R Infraprojects Limited IPO is a book-built IPO worth ₹11,508,704 Eq Shares of ₹5 (aggregating up to ₹963.28 Cr) #Offer for Sale: 11,508,704 Eq Shares of ₹5 (aggregating up to ₹963.28 Cr). The price band is ₹828–₹837 per share. The IPO opens on Jul 7, 2021 and closes on Jul 9, 2021. It will be listed on BSE and NSE. KFintech Private Limited is the registrar.

The price band of G R Infraprojects Limited IPO is ₹828 to ₹837 per share.

The lot size of G R Infraprojects Limited IPO is 17 shares.

The minimum investment for G R Infraprojects Limited IPO is approximately ₹14,229 based on the upper price band .

G R Infraprojects Limited IPO opens on Jul 7, 2021 and closes on Jul 9, 2021.

The allotment date of G R Infraprojects Limited IPO is Jul 14, 2021.

G R Infraprojects Limited IPO is expected to be listed on Jul 19, 2021, on BSE and NSE .

G R Infraprojects Limited IPO listed on Jul 19, 2021. It was issued at ₹1715.85(NSE) and is currently around ₹945.00 as on 14-May-2026 3:30 PM, which is approximately 12.9% versus issue price. The 52-week high is ₹1,444.40.

Based on listing and post-listing performance, G R Infraprojects Limited IPO delivered around 12.9% over issue price. Whether it was worth applying depends on your risk profile, allocation, and holding horizon.