MTAR Technologies Limited IPO

MTAR Technologies Limited IPO is listed on BSE and NSE, priced at ₹574–₹575 per share. The stock debuted at ₹1050, delivering a listing gain of 82.6%. The IPO had a lot size of ₹26 shares and a minimum investment of ₹14,950.

MTAR Technologies Limited IPO

Mainboard Listed
₹14,950 (26 Shares)
Minimum Investment
Check Allotment
IPO Dates
Mar 3, 2021 – Mar 5, 2021
Price band
₹574-575 per equity share
Minimum Investment
₹14,950
Issue size
10,372,419 Eq Shares of ₹10 (aggregating up to ₹596.41 Cr) #Fresh Issue: 2,148,149 Eq Shares of ₹10(aggregating up to ₹123.52 Cr) #Offer for Sale 8,224,270 Eq Shares of ₹10 (aggregating up to ₹472.90 Cr)
Lot size
26
Allotment Date
Mar 12, 2021
Listing
Mar 15, 2021
Listing At
BSE, NSE

IPO timeline

  1. Mar 3, 2021

    Open Date

    Completed

  2. Mar 5, 2021

    Close Date

    Completed

  3. Mar 12, 2021

    Allotment Date

    Completed

  4. Mar 15, 2021

    Listing Date

    Completed

Price Summary

Last closing
7,595.00 (1220.87%)
52 week high
7,730.00
52 week low
1,390.50
Last update

MTAR Technologies Limited IPO Essentials

MTAR Technologies Limited IPO Details

MTAR Technologies Limited IPO is priced at ₹₹574-575 per share with a total issue size of 10,372,419 Eq Shares of ₹10 (aggregating up to ₹596.41 Cr) #Fresh Issue: 2,148,149 Eq Shares of ₹10(aggregating up to ₹123.52 Cr) #Offer for Sale 8,224,270 Eq Shares of ₹10 (aggregating up to ₹472.90 Cr). The IPO has a lot size of 26 shares and is listed on BSE and NSE.

Issue price
₹574-575 per equity share
Lot size
26 shares
Face value
10 Per Equity Share 
Issue size
10,372,419 Eq Shares of ₹10 (aggregating up to ₹596.41 Cr)

#Fresh Issue: 2,148,149 Eq Shares of ₹10(aggregating up to ₹123.52 Cr)

#Offer for Sale 8,224,270 Eq Shares of ₹10 (aggregating up to ₹472.90 Cr)
Listing at
BSE, NSE
List price
1050.0
Listing date
Registrar
KFintech Private Limited
Lead manager
IIFL Holdings Limited, JM Financial Consultants Private Limited

MTAR Technologies Limited IPO Details

  • Retail Portion 35%

MTAR Technologies Limited IPO Documents

MTAR Technologies Limited IPO Analytics

MTAR Technologies Limited IPO category-wise subscription trends show day-wise participation across QIB, NII, and retail investors.

MTAR Technologies Limited IPO Subscription Status

MTAR Technologies Limited IPO subscription status shows demand across retail, NII, and QIB categories, helping investors understand overall participation trends.

As on QIB
NII
Retail Total
Shares Offered / Reserved 20,74,484
15,55,863
36,30,347 72,60,694
Day 1 03-03-21 05:00 PM
0.00 x
1.02x
6.93 x 3.68 x
Day 2 04-03-21 05:00 PM
0.96 x
8.04x
16.54 x 10.26 x
Day 3 05-03-21 05:00 PM
164.99 x
650.79x
28.39 x 200.79 x

MTAR Technologies Limited Valuations

Earnings

EPS (Post IPO)
₹9.40/-
P/E Ratio
61.16

Returns

RoNW
13.91%

MTAR Technologies Limited Financials( In Crs.)

31-Dec-20 31-Mar-20 31-Mar-19 31-Mar-18
Assets 381.91 346.27 305.15 281.03
Revenue 177.99 218.14 185.91 160.54
Profit After Tax 28.06 31.31 39.19 5.42

MTAR Technologies Limited Company & Offer Insights

About MTAR Technologies Limited

MTAR Technologies is a leading national player in the precision engineering industry. The company is primarily engaged in the manufacturing of mission-critical precision components with close tolerance and in critical assemblies through its precision machining, assembly, specialized fabrication, testing, and quality control processes.
Since its inception, MTAR Technologies has significantly expanded its product portfolio including critical assemblies i.e. Liquid propulsion engines to GSLV Mark III, Base Shroud Assembly & Airframes for Agni Programs, Actuators for LCA, power units for fuel cells, Fuel machining head, Bridge & Column, Drive Mechanisms, Thimble Package, etc. A wide range of complex product portfolios meets the varied requirements of the Indian nuclear, Defence, and Space sector. ISRO, NPCIL, DRDO, Bloom Energy, Rafael, Elbit, etc. are some of the esteem clients.