MTAR Technologies Limited IPO
MTAR Technologies Limited IPO is listed on BSE and NSE, priced at ₹574–₹575 per share. The stock debuted at ₹1050, delivering a listing gain of 82.6%. The IPO had a lot size of ₹26 shares and a minimum investment of ₹14,950.
MTAR Technologies Limited IPO
- IPO Dates
- Mar 3, 2021 – Mar 5, 2021
- Price band
- ₹574-575 per equity share
- Minimum Investment
- ₹14,950
- Issue size
- 10,372,419 Eq Shares of ₹10 (aggregating up to ₹596.41 Cr) #Fresh Issue: 2,148,149 Eq Shares of ₹10(aggregating up to ₹123.52 Cr) #Offer for Sale 8,224,270 Eq Shares of ₹10 (aggregating up to ₹472.90 Cr)
- Lot size
- 26
- Allotment Date
- Mar 12, 2021
- Listing
- Mar 15, 2021
- Listing At
- BSE, NSE
IPO timeline
-
Mar 3, 2021
Open Date
Completed
-
Mar 5, 2021
Close Date
Completed
-
Mar 12, 2021
Allotment Date
Completed
-
Mar 15, 2021
Listing Date
Completed
Price Summary
- Last closing
- 7,595.00 (1220.87%)
- 52 week high
- 7,730.00
- 52 week low
- 1,390.50
- Last update
MTAR Technologies Limited IPO Essentials
MTAR Technologies Limited IPO Details
MTAR Technologies Limited IPO is priced at ₹₹574-575 per share with a total issue size of 10,372,419 Eq Shares of ₹10 (aggregating up to ₹596.41 Cr) #Fresh Issue: 2,148,149 Eq Shares of ₹10(aggregating up to ₹123.52 Cr) #Offer for Sale 8,224,270 Eq Shares of ₹10 (aggregating up to ₹472.90 Cr). The IPO has a lot size of 26 shares and is listed on BSE and NSE.
- Issue price
- ₹574-575 per equity share
- Lot size
- 26 shares
- Face value
- 10 Per Equity Share
- Issue size
- 10,372,419 Eq Shares of ₹10 (aggregating up to ₹596.41 Cr)
#Fresh Issue: 2,148,149 Eq Shares of ₹10(aggregating up to ₹123.52 Cr)
#Offer for Sale 8,224,270 Eq Shares of ₹10 (aggregating up to ₹472.90 Cr) - Listing at
- BSE, NSE
- List price
- 1050.0
- Listing date
- Registrar
- KFintech Private Limited
- Lead manager
-
IIFL Holdings Limited, JM Financial Consultants Private Limited
MTAR Technologies Limited IPO Analytics
MTAR Technologies Limited IPO category-wise subscription trends show day-wise participation across QIB, NII, and retail investors.
MTAR Technologies Limited IPO Subscription Status
MTAR Technologies Limited IPO subscription status shows demand across retail, NII, and QIB categories, helping investors understand overall participation trends.
The IPO subscription status indicates investor demand across categories.
| As on | QIB |
NII
|
Retail | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares Offered / Reserved | 20,74,484 |
15,55,863
|
36,30,347 | 72,60,694 |
|
Day 1
03-03-21 05:00 PM
|
0.00 x |
1.02x
|
6.93 x | 3.68 x |
|
Day 2
04-03-21 05:00 PM
|
0.96 x |
8.04x
|
16.54 x | 10.26 x |
|
Day 3
05-03-21 05:00 PM
|
164.99 x |
650.79x
|
28.39 x | 200.79 x |
MTAR Technologies Limited Valuations
Earnings
- EPS (Post IPO)
- ₹9.40/-
- P/E Ratio
- 61.16
Returns
- RoNW
- 13.91%
MTAR Technologies Limited Financials( In Crs.)
| 31-Dec-20 | 31-Mar-20 | 31-Mar-19 | 31-Mar-18 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 381.91 | 346.27 | 305.15 | 281.03 |
| Revenue | 177.99 | 218.14 | 185.91 | 160.54 |
| Profit After Tax | 28.06 | 31.31 | 39.19 | 5.42 |
MTAR Technologies Limited Company & Offer Insights
About MTAR Technologies Limited
MTAR Technologies is a leading national player in the precision engineering industry. The company is primarily engaged in the manufacturing of mission-critical precision components with close tolerance and in critical assemblies through its precision machining, assembly, specialized fabrication, testing, and quality control processes.
Since its inception, MTAR Technologies has significantly expanded its product portfolio including critical assemblies i.e. Liquid propulsion engines to GSLV Mark III, Base Shroud Assembly & Airframes for Agni Programs, Actuators for LCA, power units for fuel cells, Fuel machining head, Bridge & Column, Drive Mechanisms, Thimble Package, etc. A wide range of complex product portfolios meets the varied requirements of the Indian nuclear, Defence, and Space sector. ISRO, NPCIL, DRDO, Bloom Energy, Rafael, Elbit, etc. are some of the esteem clients.
,Currently, the firm has 7 state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities in Hyderabad, Telangana that undertake precision machining, assembly, specialized fabrication, brazing and heat treatment, testing and quality control, and other specialized processes.
MTAR Technologies Limited Promoter(s)
Parvat Srinivas Reddy, P. Leelavathi, K. Shalini, D. Anitha Reddy, C. Usha Reddy, G. Kavitha Reddy, Anushman Reddy, P. Kalpana Reddy, Saranya Loka Reddy, A. Manogna, M. Madhavi are the company's promoters of MTAR Technologies Limited.
MTAR Technologies Limited IPO Issue Objectives
- •
- To partly or fully repay company's borrowings.
- •
- To finance company's working capital requirements.
- •
- To meet general corporate purposes.
Contact Information
Frequently Asked Questions
Click any question to reveal the answer
MTAR Technologies Limited IPO is a book-built IPO worth ₹10,372,419 Eq Shares of ₹10 (aggregating up to ₹596.41 Cr) #Fresh Issue: 2,148,149 Eq Shares of ₹10(aggregating up to ₹123.52 Cr) #Offer for Sale 8,224,270 Eq Shares of ₹10 (aggregating up to ₹472.90 Cr). The price band is ₹574–₹575 per share. The IPO opens on Mar 3, 2021 and closes on Mar 5, 2021. It will be listed on BSE and NSE. KFintech Private Limited is the registrar.
The price band of MTAR Technologies Limited IPO is ₹574 to ₹575 per share.
The lot size of MTAR Technologies Limited IPO is 26 shares.
The minimum investment for MTAR Technologies Limited IPO is approximately ₹14,950 based on the upper price band .
MTAR Technologies Limited IPO opens on Mar 3, 2021 and closes on Mar 5, 2021.
The allotment date of MTAR Technologies Limited IPO is Mar 12, 2021.
MTAR Technologies Limited IPO is expected to be listed on Mar 15, 2021, on BSE and NSE .
MTAR Technologies Limited IPO listed on Mar 15, 2021. It was issued at ₹1050.0 and is currently around ₹7595.00 as on 14-May-2026 3:30 PM, which is approximately 1220.9% versus issue price. The 52-week high is ₹7,730.00.
Based on listing and post-listing performance, MTAR Technologies Limited IPO delivered around 1220.9% over issue price. Whether it was worth applying depends on your risk profile, allocation, and holding horizon.
To buy MTAR Technologies Limited IPO shares after listing, log in to your broker app (such as Zerodha, Angel One, Groww, Upstox, ICICI Direct), search the stock symbol, place a delivery/CNC order, and confirm quantity and price.
MTAR Technologies Limited IPO valuation snapshot: P/E 61.16, EPS ₹9.40/-, P/B N/A, RoNW 13.91%, and market cap N/A.
To apply for MTAR Technologies Limited IPO, open the IPO Ji app or website, select the IPO, choose your demat account, enter the quantity, and submit the application.
You can check the live subscription status of MTAR Technologies Limited IPO on IPO Ji or stock exchange websites. It shows real-time demand across retail, NII, and QIB categories.
Pre-apply allows investors to submit their IPO application before the bidding period starts. The order is placed automatically when the IPO opens.
If you pre-apply for MTAR Technologies Limited IPO, your order will be placed when the IPO bidding starts, and a UPI mandate request will be generated.
You can check MTAR Technologies Limited IPO allotment status on the registrar or stock exchange websites using your PAN or application number after allotment. You can also check the MTAR Technologies Limited IPO allotment status on IPO Ji for quick and easy access.