Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited IPO
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited IPO is listed on BSE and NSE, priced at ₹93–₹98 per share. The stock debuted at ₹123.2, delivering a listing gain of 25.7%. The IPO had a lot size of ₹150 shares and a minimum investment of ₹14,700.
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited IPO
- IPO Dates
- Sep 4, 2023 – Sep 6, 2023
- Price band
- ₹93-98 per equity share
- Minimum Investment
- ₹14,700
- Issue size
- Total ₹165.03 Cr : #Fresh Issue : 13,800,000 shares(aggregating up to ₹135.24 Cr) + #OFS : 3,040,000 shares of ₹10(aggregating up to ₹29.79 Cr)
- Lot size
- 150
- Allotment Date
- Sep 8, 2023
- Listing
- Sep 11, 2023
- Listing At
- BSE, NSE
IPO timeline
-
Sep 4, 2023
Open Date
Completed
-
Sep 6, 2023
Close Date
Completed
-
Sep 8, 2023
Allotment Date
Completed
-
Sep 11, 2023
Listing Date
Completed
Price Summary
- Last closing
- 181.50 (85.2%)
- 52 week high
- 193.39
- 52 week low
- 130.50
- Last update
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited IPO Essentials
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited IPO Details
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited IPO is priced at ₹93-98 per share with a total issue size of Total ₹165.03 Cr : #Fresh Issue : 13,800,000 shares(aggregating up to ₹135.24 Cr) + #OFS : 3,040,000 shares of ₹10(aggregating up to ₹29.79 Cr). The IPO has a lot size of 150 shares and is listed on BSE and NSE.
- Issue price
- ₹93-98 per equity share
- Lot size
- 150 shares
- Face value
- ₹10 Per Equity Share
- Issue size
- Total ₹165.03 Cr :
#Fresh Issue : 13,800,000 shares(aggregating up to ₹135.24 Cr) +
#OFS : 3,040,000 shares of ₹10(aggregating up to ₹29.79 Cr) - Listing at
- BSE, NSE
- List price
- 123.2(NSE)
- Listing date
- Registrar
- Link Intime India Private Ltd
- Lead manager
-
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited IPO Analytics
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited IPO category-wise subscription trends show day-wise participation across QIB, NII, and retail investors.
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited IPO Subscription Status
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited IPO subscription status shows demand across retail, NII, and QIB categories, helping investors understand overall participation trends.
The IPO subscription status indicates investor demand across categories.
| As on | QIB |
NII
bHNI
sHNI
|
Retail | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares Offered / Reserved | 3,368,000 |
2,526,000
1,684,000
842,000
|
5,894,000 | 11,788,000 |
|
Day 1
04-09-23 05:00 PM
|
0.05 x |
9.03x
6.77x
13.54x
|
7.65 x | 5.77 x |
|
Day 2
05-09-23 05:00 PM
|
0.05 x |
9.03x
6.77x
13.54x
|
7.65 x | 5.77 x |
|
Day 3
06-09-23 05:00 PM
|
133.05 x |
135.19x
130.63x
144.32x
|
53.93 x | 93.95 x |
|
Total No. of Applications
|
category wise applications | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 20,77,227 (Approx) | 52.87 | ||
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited Valuations
Earnings
- EPS (Post IPO)
- ₹7.26/-
- P/E Ratio
- 18.98
Returns
- RoNW
- 29.12%
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited Financials( In Crs.)
| 31-Mar-23 | 31-Mar-22 | 31-Mar-21 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 389.05 | 308.63 | 255.92 |
| Revenue | 481.14 | 428.47 | 364.05 |
| Profit After Tax | 25.04 | 9.48 | 5.46 |
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited Company & Offer Insights
About Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited manufactures stainless steel finished sheets, washers, solar roofing hooks, pipes, and tubes.
The company manufactures stainless steel-based products for automotive, solar power, wind energy, power plants, oil & gas, pharmaceuticals, sanitary & plumbing, instrumentation, electromechanics, architecture, building & construction, electrical appliances, transportation, kitchen appliances, chimney liners, and other industries.
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering has 4 manufacturing units out of which two units; Unit-I and Unit-II are located at GIDC, Savli, Vadodara, Gujarat, Unit-III is located at Waghodia, Vadodara, Gujarat, and Unit-IV is located at GIDC, Vatva, Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The company manufactures SS finishing sheets, SS washers, and SS solar mounting hooks at Unit I and SS pipes & tubes at Unit II. Unit III and Unit IV are dedicated to the backward integration process. Unit III is the melting unit where melted steel scrap is turned into steel ingots, and Unit IV is the rolling unit where flat ingots are further processed to turn them into SS sheets which are the raw material for SS washers.
Ratnaveer intends to expand its portfolio of SS washers by adding circlips to the product line, it currently offers over 2,500 SKUs of SS washers including inner ring washers, spring washers, nord lock washers, retaining rings, internal tooth washers and external tooth washers of different sizes and specifications. For this, the company has also taken land located at E-78, GIDC Industrial Estate, Savli, Dist. Vadodara, Gujarat which is adjoining to Unit I, on a 99-year lease from GIDC.
In the fiscal year 2023, the company recorded a total revenue from operations of Rs. 4,797.30 million which includes a domestic turnover of Rs. 3,875.39 million and an export turnover of Rs. 921.91 million.
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited Promoter(s)
Mr. Vijay Ramanlal Sanghavi are the company's promoters of Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited.
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited IPO Issue Objectives
- •
- Funding the working capital requirements of the company.
- •
- General corporate purposes
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited IPO - Anchor Investors
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering mops up Rs 49.5 crore via anchor book ahead of IPO.
Domestic and foreign investors, who participated in the anchor book issue were Societe Generale, Sixteenth Street Asian Gems Fund, Saint Capital Fund, Coeus Global Opportunities Fund and Leading Light Fund VCC - The Triumph Fund.
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited IPO - Peers Comparison
| P/B Ratio | P/E Ratio | RoNW | Revenue(in Cr.) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ratnaveer Precision | 3.19 | 18.98 | 29.12% | 481 |
| M.M. Forgings | 3.21 | 17.6 | 19.8% | 1,409 |
| Menon Bearings | 5.92 | 25.4 | 26.6% | 219 |
| Venus Pipes & Tubes | 9.53 | 58.7 | 19.6% | 552 |
Contact Information
Frequently Asked Questions
Click any question to reveal the answer
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited IPO is a book-built IPO worth ₹Total ₹165.03 Cr : #Fresh Issue : 13,800,000 shares(aggregating up to ₹135.24 Cr) + #OFS : 3,040,000 shares of ₹10(aggregating up to ₹29.79 Cr). The price band is ₹93–₹98 per share. The IPO opens on Sep 4, 2023 and closes on Sep 6, 2023. It will be listed on BSE and NSE. Link Intime India Private Ltd is the registrar.
The price band of Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited IPO is ₹93 to ₹98 per share.
The lot size of Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited IPO is 150 shares.
The minimum investment for Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited IPO is approximately ₹14,700 based on the upper price band .
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited IPO opens on Sep 4, 2023 and closes on Sep 6, 2023.
The allotment date of Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited IPO is Sep 8, 2023.
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited IPO is expected to be listed on Sep 11, 2023, on BSE and NSE .
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited IPO listed on Sep 11, 2023. It was issued at ₹123.2(NSE) and is currently around ₹181.50 as on 14-May-2026 3:30 PM, which is approximately 85.2% versus issue price. The 52-week high is ₹193.39.
Based on listing and post-listing performance, Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited IPO delivered around 85.2% over issue price. Whether it was worth applying depends on your risk profile, allocation, and holding horizon.
To buy Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited IPO shares after listing, log in to your broker app (such as Zerodha, Angel One, Groww, Upstox, ICICI Direct), search the stock symbol, place a delivery/CNC order, and confirm quantity and price.
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited IPO valuation snapshot: P/E 18.98, EPS ₹7.26/-, P/B N/A, RoNW 29.12%, and market cap N/A.
To apply for Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited IPO, open the IPO Ji app or website, select the IPO, choose your demat account, enter the quantity, and submit the application.
You can check the live subscription status of Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited IPO on IPO Ji or stock exchange websites. It shows real-time demand across retail, NII, and QIB categories.
Pre-apply allows investors to submit their IPO application before the bidding period starts. The order is placed automatically when the IPO opens.
If you pre-apply for Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited IPO, your order will be placed when the IPO bidding starts, and a UPI mandate request will be generated.
You can check Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited IPO allotment status on the registrar or stock exchange websites using your PAN or application number after allotment. You can also check the Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited IPO allotment status on IPO Ji for quick and easy access.