Sansera Engineering Limited IPO
Sansera Engineering Limited IPO is listed on BSE and NSE, priced at ₹734–₹744 per share. The stock debuted at ₹811.5, delivering a listing gain of 9.1%. The IPO had a lot size of ₹20 shares and a minimum investment of ₹14,880.
Sansera Engineering Limited IPO
- IPO Dates
- Sep 14, 2021 – Sep 16, 2021
- Price band
- ₹734 - 744 per equity share
- Minimum Investment
- ₹14,880
- Issue size
- 17,244,328 Eq Shares of ₹2 (aggregating up to ₹1,282.98 Cr)
- Lot size
- 20
- Allotment Date
- Sep 21, 2021
- Listing
- Sep 24, 2021
- Listing At
- BSE, NSE
IPO timeline
-
Sep 14, 2021
Open Date
Completed
-
Sep 16, 2021
Close Date
Completed
-
Sep 21, 2021
Allotment Date
Completed
-
Sep 24, 2021
Listing Date
Completed
Price Summary
- Last closing
- 2,381.40 (220.08%)
- 52 week high
- 2,672.50
- 52 week low
- 1,180.90
- Last update
Sansera Engineering Limited IPO Essentials
Sansera Engineering Limited IPO Details
Sansera Engineering Limited IPO is priced at ₹734 - 744 per share with a total issue size of 17,244,328 Eq Shares of ₹2 (aggregating up to ₹1,282.98 Cr). The IPO has a lot size of 20 shares and is listed on BSE and NSE.
- Issue price
- ₹734 - 744 per equity share
Employee Discount: ₹36 - Lot size
- 20 shares
- Face value
- ₹2 Per Equity Share
- Issue size
- 17,244,328 Eq Shares of ₹2 (aggregating up to ₹1,282.98 Cr)
- Listing at
- BSE, NSE
- List price
- 811.50 (NSE)
- Listing date
- Registrar
- Link Intime India Private Limited
- Lead manager
-
ICICI Securities, IIFL Securities, Nomura Financial Advisory
Sansera Engineering Limited IPO Analytics
Sansera Engineering Limited IPO category-wise subscription trends show day-wise participation across QIB, NII, and retail investors.
Sansera Engineering Limited IPO Subscription Status
Sansera Engineering Limited IPO subscription status shows demand across retail, NII, and QIB categories, helping investors understand overall participation trends.
The IPO subscription status indicates investor demand across categories.
| As on | QIB |
NII
|
Retail | Employee | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares Offered / Reserved | 34,23,442 |
25,67,582
|
59,91,024 | 1,27,118 | 121,09,166 |
|
Day 1
14-09-21 05:00 PM
|
0.29 x |
0.07x
|
0.87 x | 0.35 x | 0.53 x |
|
Day 2
15-09-21 05:00 PM
|
0.38 x |
0.22x
|
1.73 x | 1.03 x | 1.02 x |
|
Day 3
16-09-21 05:00 PM
|
26.47 x |
11.37x
|
3.15 x | 1.37 x | 11.46 x |
|
Total No. of Applications
|
category wise applications | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 773998 (Approx) | 2.58 | ||
Sansera Engineering Limited Valuations
Earnings
- EPS (Post IPO)
- ₹21.02/-
- P/E Ratio
- 35.39
Returns
- RoNW
- 12.31%
Sansera Engineering Limited Financials( In Crs.)
| 31-Mar-21 | 31-Mar-20 | 31-Mar-19 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 1,928.88 | 1,828.23 | 1,745.48 |
| Revenue | 1,572.36 | 1,473.13 | 1,640.80 |
| Profit After Tax | 109.86 | 79.90 | 98.06 |
Sansera Engineering Limited Company & Offer Insights
About Sansera Engineering Limited
Sansera manufactures complex and critical precision engineered components and caters across automotive and non-automotive sectors. The company manufactures and supplies a wide range of precision forged and machined components and assemblies which are critical for the two-wheeler, passenger vehicle, and commercial vehicle verticals for the automotive sector. For the non-automotive sector, the company manufactures and supplies a wide range of precision components for aerospace, off-road, agriculture, and other segments. The company mostly supplies forged & machined products to OEM’s.
For FY’21, the Automotive sector contributed 88.45% and non-automotive 11.45% of the revenue. The company derives around 65% of its revenue from India and the rest 35% from other countries. The company is one of the major suppliers of connecting rods globally. The company has 15 manufacturing plants across India of which 9 are in Bangalore.
Sansera Engineering Limited Promoter(s)
S. Sekhar Vasan, F R Singhvi, Unni Rajgopal K, D Devraj are the company's promoters of Sansera Engineering Limited.
Sansera Engineering Limited IPO Issue Objectives
- •
- To carry out the Offer for Sale of up to 17,244,328 Equity Shares by the Selling Shareholders
- •
- Achieve the benefits of listing the Equity Shares on the Stock Exchange.
Sansera Engineering Limited IPO - Anchor Investors
Ahead of IPO, Sansera Engineering raises Rs 382 cr from anchor investors
Govt of Singapore, Monetary Authority of Singapore, Nomura, Abu Dhabi Investment Authority, Axis Mutual Fund (MF), ICICI Prudential MF, SBI Life Insurance Co Ltd, Max Life Insurance Company and Kuber India Fund
Sansera Engineering Limited IPO - Peers Comparison
| P/B Ratio | P/E Ratio | RoNW | Revenue(in Cr.) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sansera Eng Limited | 4.36 | 35.39 | 12.31% | 1,572.36 |
| Endurance Tech Limited | 8.29 | 35.11 | 17.76% | 6,577.73 |
| Minda Industries Ltd | 12.13 | 54.39 | 11.33% | 6,420.77 |
| Sundaram Fasteners Ltd | 7.88 | 36.50 | 19.90% | 3,671.69 |
| Suprajit Eng Ltd | 4.81 | 21.58 | 18.87% | 1,674.45 |
| Bharat Forge Ltd | 6.07 | 233.13 | 9.00% | 7,290.00 |
| Motherson Sumi Ltd | 9.92 | 31.27 | 12.26% | 65,179.00 |
| Mahindra CIE Anto Ltd | 2.13 | 27.83 | 1.47% | 7,884.00 |
Contact Information
Frequently Asked Questions
Click any question to reveal the answer
Sansera Engineering Limited IPO is a book-built IPO worth ₹17,244,328 Eq Shares of ₹2 (aggregating up to ₹1,282.98 Cr). The price band is ₹734–₹744 per share. The IPO opens on Sep 14, 2021 and closes on Sep 16, 2021. It will be listed on BSE and NSE. Link Intime India Private Limited is the registrar.
The price band of Sansera Engineering Limited IPO is ₹734 to ₹744 per share.
The lot size of Sansera Engineering Limited IPO is 20 shares.
The minimum investment for Sansera Engineering Limited IPO is approximately ₹14,880 based on the upper price band .
Sansera Engineering Limited IPO opens on Sep 14, 2021 and closes on Sep 16, 2021.
The allotment date of Sansera Engineering Limited IPO is Sep 21, 2021.
Sansera Engineering Limited IPO is expected to be listed on Sep 24, 2021, on BSE and NSE .
Sansera Engineering Limited IPO listed on Sep 24, 2021. It was issued at ₹811.50 (NSE) and is currently around ₹2381.40 as on 14-May-2026 3:30 PM, which is approximately 220.1% versus issue price. The 52-week high is ₹2,672.50.
Based on listing and post-listing performance, Sansera Engineering Limited IPO delivered around 220.1% over issue price. Whether it was worth applying depends on your risk profile, allocation, and holding horizon.
To buy Sansera Engineering Limited IPO shares after listing, log in to your broker app (such as Zerodha, Angel One, Groww, Upstox, ICICI Direct), search the stock symbol, place a delivery/CNC order, and confirm quantity and price.
Sansera Engineering Limited IPO valuation snapshot: P/E 35.39, EPS ₹21.02/-, P/B N/A, RoNW 12.31%, and market cap N/A.
To apply for Sansera Engineering Limited IPO, open the IPO Ji app or website, select the IPO, choose your demat account, enter the quantity, and submit the application.
You can check the live subscription status of Sansera Engineering Limited IPO on IPO Ji or stock exchange websites. It shows real-time demand across retail, NII, and QIB categories.
Pre-apply allows investors to submit their IPO application before the bidding period starts. The order is placed automatically when the IPO opens.
If you pre-apply for Sansera Engineering Limited IPO, your order will be placed when the IPO bidding starts, and a UPI mandate request will be generated.
You can check Sansera Engineering Limited IPO allotment status on the registrar or stock exchange websites using your PAN or application number after allotment. You can also check the Sansera Engineering Limited IPO allotment status on IPO Ji for quick and easy access.