SRM Contractors Limited IPO
SRM Contractors Limited IPO is listed on BSE and NSE, priced at ₹200–₹210 per share. The stock debuted at ₹215.25, delivering a listing gain of 2.5%. The IPO had a lot size of ₹70 shares and a minimum investment of ₹14,700.
SRM Contractors Limited IPO
- IPO Dates
- Mar 26, 2024 – Mar 28, 2024
- Price band
- ₹200-210 per equity share
- Minimum Investment
- ₹14,700
- Issue size
- ₹130.2 Cr
- Lot size
- 70
- Allotment Date
- Apr 1, 2024
- Listing
- Apr 3, 2024
- Listing At
- BSE, NSE
IPO timeline
-
Mar 26, 2024
Open Date
Completed
-
Mar 28, 2024
Close Date
Completed
-
Apr 1, 2024
Allotment Date
Completed
-
Apr 3, 2024
Listing Date
Completed
Price Summary
- Last closing
- 485.00 (130.95%)
- 52 week high
- 649.95
- 52 week low
- 331.00
- Last update
SRM Contractors Limited IPO Essentials
SRM Contractors Limited IPO Details
SRM Contractors Limited IPO is priced at ₹200-210 per share with a total issue size of 130.2 crore. The IPO has a lot size of 70 shares and is listed on BSE and NSE.
- Issue price
- ₹200-210 per equity share
- Lot size
- 70 shares
- Face value
- ₹10 Per Equity Share
- Issue size
- 6,200,000 shares(aggregating up to ₹130.20 Cr)
- Total issue size
- 62,00,000 shares
(aggregating up to ₹130.2 crore) - Fresh issue
- 62,00,000 shares
(aggregating up to ₹130.2 crore) - Listing at
- BSE, NSE
- List price
- 215.25(NSE)
- Listing date
- Registrar
- Bigshare Services Pvt Ltd
- Lead manager
-
Interactive Financial Services Ltd
Market Lot Size
Investors can bid for a minimum of 70 shares and in multiples thereof. The following table depicts the minimum and maximum investment by Retail Investors and HNI in terms of shares and amount.
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (min) | 1 | 70 | ₹14,700 |
| Retail(max) | 13 | 910 | ₹1,91,100 |
| sHNI(min) | 14 | 980 | ₹2,05,800 |
| sHNI(max) | 68 | 4,760 | ₹9,99,600 |
| sHNI(min) | 69 | 4,830 | ₹10,14,300 |
SRM Contractors Limited IPO Reservation
SRM Contractors Limited IPO reservation details show category-wise allocation of shares. Out of the total 6,200,000 shares, approximately 20% are reserved for QIB, 15% for NII, 35% for retail investors, and 30% for anchor investors.
| Investor Category | Shares Offered | Maximum Allottees |
|---|---|---|
| Anchor Investor Shares Offered | 1,859,900 (30%) | |
| QIB Shares Offered | 1,240,100 (20%) | |
| NII (HNI) Shares Offered | 930,000 (15%) | |
| bHNI > ₹10L | 620,000 (10%) | 632 |
| sHNI < ₹10L | 310,000 (5%) | 316 |
| Retail Shares Offered | 2,170,000 (35%) | 31,000 |
| Total Shares Offered | 6,200,000 (100%) |
SRM Contractors Limited IPO Analytics
SRM Contractors Limited IPO category-wise subscription trends show day-wise participation across QIB, NII, and retail investors.
SRM Contractors Limited IPO Subscription Status
SRM Contractors Limited IPO subscription status shows demand across retail, NII, and QIB categories, helping investors understand overall participation trends.
The IPO subscription status indicates investor demand across categories.
| As on | QIB |
NII
bHNI
sHNI
|
Retail | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares Offered / Reserved | 1,240,100 |
930,000
620,000
310,000
|
2,170,000 | 4,340,180 |
|
Day 1
26-03-24 05:00 PM
|
1.57 x |
6.25x
5.09x
8.57x
|
3.52 x | 3.55 x |
|
Day 2
27-03-24 05:00 PM
|
2.40 x |
44.65x
41.41x
51.13x
|
13.70 x | 17.10 x |
|
Day 3
28-03-24 05:00 PM
|
59.59 x |
214.94x
220.57x
203.67x
|
46.97 x | 86.57 x |
SRM Contractors Limited Valuations
Earnings
- EPS Pre IPO
- ₹11.2/-
- EPS Post IPO
- ₹12.24/-
- P/E Pre IPO
- 18.76
- P/E Post IPO
- 17.15
Returns
- ROCE
- 29.43%
- RoNW
- 25.02%
- PAT Margin
- 8.98
Fundamentals
- Debt / Equity
- 0.50
- Price / Book
- 4.17
SRM Contractors Limited Financials( In Crs.)
| 31-Mar-23 | 31-Mar-22 | 31-Mar-21 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 137.36 | 120.22 | 112.47 |
| Revenue | 300.65 | 265.51 | 161.95 |
| Profit After Tax | 18.75 | 17.57 | 8.27 |
| Net Worth | 63.16 | 44.41 | 26.85 |
| Reserves & Surplus | 46.41 | 42.89 | 25.32 |
| Total Borrowing | 47.16 | 31.52 | 31.96 |
SRM Contractors Limited Company & Offer Insights
About SRM Contractors Limited
SRM Contractors Limited is a construction and development company primarily engaged in the construction of roads (including bridges), tunnels, slope stabilization works, and other construction activities in the Union Territories of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh.
The company operates as an EPC contractor and on a unit-price basis for infrastructure projects and subcontracts infrastructure construction projects.
The company has these major business verticals:
Road projects: planning and construction of realignment, widening, upgradation, restoration, and/or strengthening and improvement of roads, bridges, and highways and their maintenance in the Union Territories of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh.
Tunner projects: design and construction of new tunnels, cut-and-cover tunnels for avalanche and landslide protection and caverns; also includes expansion, upgradation, restoration and/or strengthening and improvement, including creation of niches/alterations in niches and stabilization of existing tunnels in the Union Territories of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh.
Slop stabilization works: planning and construction of reinforced embankment structures as part of slope stabilization work.
Other miscellaneous civil construction activities: construction of government housing and residential units, drainage work as well as irrigation and flood protection work.
As of March 2024, the company has completed 37 infrastructure construction projects with a total contract value of Rs. 77,088.00 lakhs including 31 road construction projects,3 tunnel projects,1 slope stabilization project, and 2 miscellaneous construction works. Out of the 37 projects 29 infrastructure construction projects, including sub-contracts, were undertaken by the company independently and 8 projects were undertaken through project-specific joint ventures.
As on September 15,2023, the company employed 293 full-time employees, consisting of specialists and workers.
SRM Contractors Limited Promoter(s)
Sanjay Mehta, Ashley Mehta, Puneet Pal Singh are the company's promoters of SRM Contractors Limited.
SRM Contractors Limited IPO Issue Objectives
- •
- Funding capital expenditure requirements for the purchase of equipment/machinery
- •
- Full or part repayment and/or prepayment of certain outstanding secured borrowings availed by the company
- •
- Funding the working capital requirements of the company
- •
- Investment in Project Specific Joint Venture Projects
- •
- General Corporate Purpose.
SRM Contractors Limited IPO - Anchor Investors
SRM Contractors mobilises Rs 39 crore from anchor investors ahead of IPO.
Neomile Growth Fund - Series I was the largest institutional investor in the anchor book, picking 9.05 lakh equity shares worth Rs 19 crore, while Saint Capital Fund, and Astorne Capital VCC - Arven bought 4.77 lakh equity shares each worth Rs 10 crore.
SRM Contractors Limited IPO - Peers Comparison
| Company Name | EPS (Basic) | EPS (Diluted) | NAV (per share) (Rs) | P/E (x) | RoNW (%) | P/BV Ratio | Financial statements |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRM Contractors Limited | 90.82 | 90.82 | 37.72 | N/A | 30.14 | 5.57 | Consolidated |
| Man Infraconstruction Ltd. | 4.47 | 4.47 | 30.6 | 46.87 | 14.61 | 4.78 | Standalone |
| Itd Cementation India Ltd. | 7.23 | 7.23 | 72.04 | 46.56 | 10.04 | 3.14 | Standalone |
| Likhitha Infrastructure Limited | 15.22 | 15.22 | 63.39 | 17.42 | 24.01 | 4.85 | Standalone |
| Udayshivakumar Infra Ltd | 2.9 | 2.9 | 26.05 | 21.17 | 11.13 | 1.38 | Standalone |
Notes:
- The P/E Ratio has been computed based on the closing market price of equity shares on BSE on September 15, 2023, divided by the Diluted EPS.
- Return on net worth is calculated as Net profit after tax, as restated, attributable to the owners of the Company for the year divided by the Net worth of the Company.
- Net Asset Value per equity share represents net worth attributable to the Equity Shareholder (Equity Share capital together with other equity as per Restated Financial Information) as at the end of the financial year divided by the number of Equity Shares outstanding at the end of the year.
- The basic and diluted earnings per share for the Equity Shares of our Company have been presented to reflect the adjustments of bonus shares issued during the financial year ended March 31, 2023 in accordance with Ind AS 33-Earning per share.
- Considering the nature and size of the business of the Company the peers are not strictly comparable. However, the above company is included for broad comparison.
- CMP of the peer group as of September 15, 2023 is as per the closing price as available on www.bseindia.com.
- The P/E Ratio for the peer has been computed based on the closing market price of respective equity shares as on September 15, 2023, sourced from the website of the Stock Exchange as divided by the Basic/diluted EPS as applicable.
Contact Information
Contact Details
SRM Contractors Limited
+91 84918 77114
Sector 3, Near BJP Head Office, Trikuta Nagar, Jammu -180012
Registrar Contact Details
Bigshare Services Pvt Ltd
+91-22-6263 8200
Frequently Asked Questions
Click any question to reveal the answer
SRM Contractors Limited IPO is a book-built IPO worth ₹130.2 crore. The price band is ₹200–₹210 per share. The IPO opens on Mar 26, 2024 and closes on Mar 28, 2024. It will be listed on BSE and NSE. Bigshare Services Pvt Ltd is the registrar.
The price band of SRM Contractors Limited IPO is ₹200 to ₹210 per share.
The lot size of SRM Contractors Limited IPO is 70 shares.
The minimum investment for SRM Contractors Limited IPO is approximately ₹14,700 based on the upper price band .
SRM Contractors Limited IPO opens on Mar 26, 2024 and closes on Mar 28, 2024.
The allotment date of SRM Contractors Limited IPO is Apr 1, 2024.
SRM Contractors Limited IPO is expected to be listed on Apr 3, 2024, on BSE and NSE .
SRM Contractors Limited IPO listed on Apr 3, 2024. It was issued at ₹215.25(NSE) and is currently around ₹485.00 as on 14-May-2026 3:30 PM, which is approximately 131.0% versus issue price. The 52-week high is ₹649.95.
Based on listing and post-listing performance, SRM Contractors Limited IPO delivered around 131.0% over issue price. Whether it was worth applying depends on your risk profile, allocation, and holding horizon.
To buy SRM Contractors Limited IPO shares after listing, log in to your broker app (such as Zerodha, Angel One, Groww, Upstox, ICICI Direct), search the stock symbol, place a delivery/CNC order, and confirm quantity and price.
SRM Contractors Limited IPO valuation snapshot: P/E 17.15, EPS ₹12.24/-, P/B 4.17, RoNW 25.02%, and market cap N/A.
To apply for SRM Contractors Limited IPO, open the IPO Ji app or website, select the IPO, choose your demat account, enter the quantity, and submit the application.
You can check the live subscription status of SRM Contractors Limited IPO on IPO Ji or stock exchange websites. It shows real-time demand across retail, NII, and QIB categories.
Pre-apply allows investors to submit their IPO application before the bidding period starts. The order is placed automatically when the IPO opens.
If you pre-apply for SRM Contractors Limited IPO, your order will be placed when the IPO bidding starts, and a UPI mandate request will be generated.
You can check SRM Contractors Limited IPO allotment status on the registrar or stock exchange websites using your PAN or application number after allotment. You can also check the SRM Contractors Limited IPO allotment status on IPO Ji for quick and easy access.