Sula Vineyards Limited IPO
Sula Vineyards Limited IPO is listed on BSE and NSE, priced at ₹340–₹357 per share. The stock debuted at ₹361, delivering a listing gain of 1.1%. The IPO had a lot size of ₹42 shares and a minimum investment of ₹14,994.
Sula Vineyards Limited IPO
- IPO Dates
- Dec 12, 2022 – Dec 14, 2022
- Price band
- ₹340-357 per equity share
- Minimum Investment
- ₹14,994
- Issue size
- 26,900,530 shares of ₹2(aggregating up to ₹960.35 Cr Offer for Sale)
- Lot size
- 42
- Allotment Date
- Dec 19, 2022
- Listing
- Dec 22, 2022
- Listing At
- BSE, NSE
IPO timeline
-
Dec 12, 2022
Open Date
Completed
-
Dec 14, 2022
Close Date
Completed
-
Dec 19, 2022
Allotment Date
Completed
-
Dec 22, 2022
Listing Date
Completed
Price Summary
- Last closing
- 163.00 (-54.34%)
- 52 week high
- 335.90
- 52 week low
- 138.60
- Last update
Sula Vineyards Limited IPO Essentials
Sula Vineyards Limited IPO Details
Sula Vineyards Limited IPO is priced at ₹340-357 per share with a total issue size of 26,900,530 shares of ₹2(aggregating up to ₹960.35 Cr Offer for Sale). The IPO has a lot size of 42 shares and is listed on BSE and NSE.
- Issue price
- ₹340-357 per equity share
- Lot size
- 42 shares
- Face value
- ₹2 Per Equity Share
- Issue size
- 26,900,530 shares of ₹2(aggregating up to ₹960.35 Cr Offer for Sale)
- Listing at
- BSE, NSE
- List price
- 361.0(NSE)
- Listing date
- Registrar
- KFin Technologies Limited
- Lead manager
-
Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited,CLSA India Private Limited ,IIFL Securities Ltd
Sula Vineyards Limited IPO Analytics
Sula Vineyards Limited IPO category-wise subscription trends show day-wise participation across QIB, NII, and retail investors.
Sula Vineyards Limited IPO Subscription Status
Sula Vineyards Limited IPO subscription status shows demand across retail, NII, and QIB categories, helping investors understand overall participation trends.
The IPO subscription status indicates investor demand across categories.
| As on | QIB |
NII
bHNI
sHNI
|
Retail | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares Offered / Reserved | 5,380,106 |
4,035,080
2,690,053
1,345,027
|
9,415,186 | 18,830,372 |
|
Day 1
12-12-22 05:00 PM
|
0.00 x |
0.18x
0.16x
0.23x
|
0.48 x | 0.28 x |
|
Day 2
13-12-22 05:00 PM
|
0.00 x |
0.45x
0.41x
0.53x
|
0.99 x | 0.59 x |
|
Day 3
14-12-22 05:00 PM
|
4.13 x |
1.51x
1.69x
1.15x
|
1.65 x | 2.33 x |
Sula Vineyards Limited Valuations
Earnings
- EPS (Post IPO)
- ₹6.53/-
- P/E Ratio
- 57.81
Returns
- RoNW
- 11.45%
Sula Vineyards Limited Financials( In Crs.)
| 30-Sep-22 | 31-Mar-22 | 31-Mar-21 | 31-Mar-20 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 770.95 | 758.56 | 751.6 | 831.04 |
| Revenue | 225.76 | 456.7 | 421.53 | 523.21 |
| Profit After Tax | 30.51 | 52.14 | 3.01 | -15.94 |
Sula Vineyards Limited Company & Offer Insights
About Sula Vineyards Limited
Incorporated in 2003, Sula Vineyards Limited is the India's largest wine producer and seller as of March 31, 2021. The company also distribute wines under a bouquet of popular brands including RASA, Dindori, The source, Satori, Madera & Dia with its flagship brand Sula being the category creator of wine in India.
The company's business is broadly classified under two categories (i) the production of wine, the import of wines and spirits, and the distribution of wines and spirits (the Wine Business); and (ii) the sale of services from ownership and operation of wine tourism venues, including vineyard resorts and tasting rooms (the Wine Tourism Business)
Currently, the company produces 56 different labels of wine at four owned and two leased production facilities located in the Indian states of Maharashtra and Karnataka.
The company have managed to build the largest distribution network among wine companies in India, with close to 13,000 retail touchpoints across the country in 2021.
The company also have a strong direct-to-consumer (D2C) selling channel primarily through the Wine Tourism Business facilities in Nashik and Bengaluru. Sula Vineyards Limited had entered into long-term supply arrangements (of up to 12 years) with grape growers for approximately 2,160 acres as of March 31, 2022.
The distribution platform of the company included over 47 distributors, 10 corporations, 23 licensed resellers, 7 company depots, 4 defence units, over 23,000 points of sale (including over 13,500 retail touchpoints and over 9,000 hotels, restaurants and caterers) and a sales force of more than 130 permanent employees as of March 31, 2022.
Sula Vineyards Limited Promoter(s)
Rajeev Saman are the company's promoters of Sula Vineyards Limited.
Sula Vineyards Limited IPO Issue Objectives
- •
- The company will not receive any proceeds of the Offer for Sale by the Selling Shareholders.
Sula Vineyards Limited IPO - Anchor Investors
Sula Vineyards raises Rs 288.10 crore from anchor book ahead of IPO.
Total 22 investors bought shares of the company via anchor book including marquee participants - Abu Dhabi Investment Authority, Goldman Sachs, New York State Teachers Retirement System, Ashoka India Equity Investment Trust Plc, Segantii India Mauritius, Morgan Stanley, BNP Paribas Arbitrage, and Citigroup Global Markets Mauritius.
Domestic investors like Aditya Birla Sun Life Trustee, HDFC Mutual Fund, SBI Mutual Fund, ICICI Prudential Life Insurance, HDFC Life Insurance, Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance, and Max Life Insurance also bought shares in the company.
Sula Vineyards Limited IPO - Peers Comparison
| P/B Ratio | P/E Ratio | RoNW | Revenue(in Cr.) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sula Vineyards | 6.11 | 57.8 | 11.45% | 457 |
| Unites Spirits | 11.8 | 60.7 | 19.80% | 9,712 |
| Radico Khaitan | 7.9 | 62.3 | 13.40% | 2,859 |
| Unites Breweries | 11.7 | 83.7 | 9.72% | 5,838 |
Contact Information
Frequently Asked Questions
Click any question to reveal the answer
Sula Vineyards Limited IPO is a book-built IPO worth ₹26,900,530 shares of ₹2(aggregating up to ₹960.35 Cr Offer for Sale). The price band is ₹340–₹357 per share. The IPO opens on Dec 12, 2022 and closes on Dec 14, 2022. It will be listed on BSE and NSE. KFin Technologies Limited is the registrar.
The price band of Sula Vineyards Limited IPO is ₹340 to ₹357 per share.
The lot size of Sula Vineyards Limited IPO is 42 shares.
The minimum investment for Sula Vineyards Limited IPO is approximately ₹14,994 based on the upper price band .
Sula Vineyards Limited IPO opens on Dec 12, 2022 and closes on Dec 14, 2022.
The allotment date of Sula Vineyards Limited IPO is Dec 19, 2022.
Sula Vineyards Limited IPO is expected to be listed on Dec 22, 2022, on BSE and NSE .
Sula Vineyards Limited IPO listed on Dec 22, 2022. It was issued at ₹361.0(NSE) and is currently around ₹163.00 as on 14-May-2026 3:30 PM, which is approximately -54.3% versus issue price. The 52-week high is ₹335.90.
Based on listing and post-listing performance, Sula Vineyards Limited IPO delivered around -54.3% over issue price. Whether it was worth applying depends on your risk profile, allocation, and holding horizon.
To buy Sula Vineyards Limited IPO shares after listing, log in to your broker app (such as Zerodha, Angel One, Groww, Upstox, ICICI Direct), search the stock symbol, place a delivery/CNC order, and confirm quantity and price.
Sula Vineyards Limited IPO valuation snapshot: P/E 57.81, EPS ₹6.53/-, P/B N/A, RoNW 11.45%, and market cap N/A.
To apply for Sula Vineyards Limited IPO, open the IPO Ji app or website, select the IPO, choose your demat account, enter the quantity, and submit the application.
You can check the live subscription status of Sula Vineyards Limited IPO on IPO Ji or stock exchange websites. It shows real-time demand across retail, NII, and QIB categories.
Pre-apply allows investors to submit their IPO application before the bidding period starts. The order is placed automatically when the IPO opens.
If you pre-apply for Sula Vineyards Limited IPO, your order will be placed when the IPO bidding starts, and a UPI mandate request will be generated.
You can check Sula Vineyards Limited IPO allotment status on the registrar or stock exchange websites using your PAN or application number after allotment. You can also check the Sula Vineyards Limited IPO allotment status on IPO Ji for quick and easy access.