Transrail Lighting IPO
Transrail Lighting IPO is listed on BSE and NSE, priced at ₹410–₹432 per share. The stock debuted at ₹590, delivering a listing gain of 36.6%. The IPO had a lot size of ₹34 shares and a minimum investment of ₹14,688.
Transrail Lighting Limited IPO
- IPO Dates
- Dec 19, 2024 – Dec 23, 2024
- Price band
- ₹410-432 per equity share
- Minimum Investment
- ₹14,688
- Issue size
- ₹838.91 Cr
- Lot size
- 34
- Allotment Date
- Dec 24, 2024
- Listing
- Dec 27, 2024
- Listing At
- BSE, NSE
IPO timeline
-
Dec 19, 2024
Open Date
Completed
-
Dec 23, 2024
Close Date
Completed
-
Dec 24, 2024
Allotment Date
Completed
-
Dec 27, 2024
Listing Date
Completed
Price Summary
- Last closing
- 524.70 (21.46%)
- 52 week high
- 855.80
- 52 week low
- 450.05
- Last update
Transrail Lighting IPO Essentials
Transrail Lighting IPO Details
Transrail Lighting IPO is priced at ₹410-432 per share with a total issue size of 838.91 crore. The IPO has a lot size of 34 shares and is listed on BSE and NSE.
- Issue price
- ₹410-432 per equity share
- Lot size
- 34 shares
- Face value
- ₹2 Per Equity Share
- Issue size
- Total ₹838.91 Cr :
#Fresh Issue : 92,59,259 shares(aggregating up to ₹400.00 Cr) +
#OFS : 1,01,60,000 shares of ₹2(aggregating up to ₹438.91 Cr) - Total issue size
- 1,94,19,259 shares
(aggregating up to ₹838.91 crore) - Fresh issue
- 92,59,259 shares
(aggregating up to ₹400 crore) - Offer for sale (OFS)
- 1,01,60,000 shares
(aggregating up to ₹438.91 crore) - Listing at
- BSE, NSE
- List price
- 590.0(NSE)
- Listing date
- Registrar
- Link Intime India Private Ltd
- Lead manager
-
Inga Ventures Pvt Ltd, Axis Capital Limited, Hdfc Bank Limited, Idbi Capital Market Services Limited
Market Lot Size
Investors can bid for a minimum of 34 shares and in multiples thereof. The following table depicts the minimum and maximum investment by Retail Investors and HNI in terms of shares and amount.
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (min) | 1 | 34 | ₹14,688 |
| Retail(max) | 13 | 442 | ₹1,90,944 |
Transrail Lighting IPO Reservation
Transrail Lighting IPO reservation details show category-wise allocation of shares. Out of the total 1,94,09,257 shares, approximately 19.56% are reserved for QIB, 14.67% for NII, 34.22% for retail investors, 2.21% for employees, and 29.34% for anchor investors.
| Investor Category | Shares Offered | Maximum Allottees |
|---|---|---|
| Anchor Investor Shares Offered | 56,93,832 (29.34%) | |
| QIB Shares Offered | 37,95,889 (19.56%) | |
| NII (HNI) Shares Offered | 28,46,917 (14.67%) | |
| bHNI > ₹10L | 18,97,945 (9.78%) | 3,987 |
| sHNI < ₹10L | 9,48,972 (4.89%) | 1,993 |
| Retail Shares Offered | 66,42,805 (34.22%) | 1,95,376 |
| Employee Shares Offered | 4,29,814 (2.21%) | |
| Total Shares Offered | 1,94,09,257 (100%) |
Transrail Lighting IPO Analytics
Transrail Lighting IPO category-wise subscription trends show day-wise participation across QIB, NII, and retail investors.
Transrail Lighting IPO Subscription Status
Transrail Lighting IPO subscription status shows demand across retail, NII, and QIB categories, helping investors understand overall participation trends.
The IPO subscription status indicates investor demand across categories.
| As on | QIB |
NII
bHNI
sHNI
|
Retail | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares Offered / Reserved | 37,95,889 |
28,46,917
18,97,945
9,48,972
|
66,42,805 | 1,37,15,425 |
|
Day 1
19-12-24 05:00 PM
|
0.78 x |
2.10x
1.44x
3.42x
|
2.87 x | 2.07 x |
|
Day 2
20-12-24 05:00 PM
|
1.38 x |
7.23x
5.54x
10.61x
|
6.90 x | 5.31 x |
|
Day 3
23-12-24 05:00 PM
|
201.06 x |
76.40x
77.86x
73.49x
|
21.96 x | 80.74 x |
|
Total No. of Applications
|
bHNI | sHNI | Retail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 40,01,691 (Approx) | —x | —x | 19.14x |
Transrail Lighting Valuations
Earnings
- EPS Pre IPO
- ₹18.66/-
- EPS Post IPO
- ₹15.42/-
- P/E Pre IPO
- 23.15
- P/E Post IPO
- 28.02
Returns
- ROE
- 24.41%
- ROCE
- 24.33%
- RoNW
- 21.68%
- PAT Margin
- 5.65
Fundamentals
- Debt / Equity
- 0.56
- Price / Book
- 4.70
Transrail Lighting Financials( In Crs.)
| 31-Mar-24 | 31-Mar-23 | 31-Mar-22 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 4,620.61 | 3,445.49 | 2,841.87 |
| Revenue | 4,130.00 | 3,172.03 | 2,357.20 |
| Profit After Tax | 233.21 | 107.57 | 64.71 |
| Net Worth | 1,075.87 | 709.15 | 599.32 |
| Total Borrowing | 643.19 | 604.92 | 469.12 |
Transrail Lighting Company & Offer Insights
About Transrail Lighting
Transrail Lighting Limited is one of the India's leading EPC company with more than 40 years of experience in power transmission and distribution. It deals with turnkey solutions; it has its operations in Bangladesh, Kenya, and Nigeria, among other 58 countries.
As of September 30, 2023, it has completed approximately 33,500 circuit kilometres of transmission lines and 30,000 circuit kilometres of distribution lines globally with EPC services in substations up to 765 kV. In FY 2023, its revenue growth was 35.1%, surpassing the industry average.
Apart from power infrastructure, the company is strong in civil construction, poles and lighting, and railway projects, thereby making it a well-established and trusted global player in power solutions.
Transrail Lighting Promoter(s)
Ajanma Holdings Private Limited, Digambar Chunnilal Bagde, Sanjay Kumar Verma are the company's promoters of Transrail Lighting.
Transrail Lighting IPO Issue Objectives
- •
- Incremental financingworking capital requirements of the company
- •
- Funding capital expenditure of the company
- •
- General corporate purposes.
Transrail Lighting IPO - Anchor Investors
Transrail Lighting mobilises Rs 246 crore from several anchor investors.
Several key institutional investors like Winro Commercial, ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund, Tata Mutual Fund, LIC Mutual Fund, Bandhan Mutual Fund, SBI General Insurance, ITI Mutual Fund, Nuvama, Taurus Flexi Cap Fund, Citrus Global Arbitrage Fund, and BNP Paribas Financial Markets invested in the company via anchor book.
Among others, Bengal Finance and Investments, Varanium India Opportunity, Subhkam Ventures, and Negen Undiscovered Value Fund also became shareholders in the company.
Transrail Lighting IPO - Peers Comparison
| Company Name | EPS (Basic) | EPS (Diluted) | NAV (per share) (Rs) | P/E (x) | RoNW (%) | P/BV Ratio | Financial statements |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transrail Lighting Limited | 19.59 | 19.59 | 86.79 | N/A | 21.68 | N/A | Consolidated |
| Kec International Ltd. | 13.49 | 13.49 | 159 | 91.95 | 8.5 | 7.8 | Consolidated |
| Kalpataru Projects International Limited | 31.76 | 31.76 | 316 | 36.72 | 10 | 3.69 | Consolidated |
| Skipper Ltd | 7.66 | 7.14 | 84 | 75.97 | 9.1 | 6.93 | Consolidated |
| Patel Engineering Ltd. | 3.64 | 3.54 | 38 | 15.57 | 9.56 | 1.49 | Consolidated |
| Bajel Projects Limited | 0.37 | 0.37 | 49 | 702.97 | 0.8 | 5.31 | Standalone |
Notes:
- The P/E ratio has been mathematically computed based on the closing market price of equity shares on December 4, 2024, divided by the Basic EPS (on a consolidated basis) declared by the peers available from the CRISIL Report for the Financial Year ending March 31, 2024.
- Industry Peer Group P/E ratio of Bajel Projects Limited is not considered as it shows an extraordinary P/E ratio.
- The face value per share as of March 31, 2024, has been extracted from the annual report of the industry peers provided to us by management.
- The above information has not been adjusted for any changes in the Outstanding number of shares that have been issued since March 2024 and any corporate actions of any kind resulting in a change in any of the ratios as given above.
- For Transrail Lighting Limited, RoNW is computed as net profit after tax (including profit attributable to non-controlling interest) divided by net worth. Net worth has been computed as the sum of paid-up share capital and other equity, excluding Capital Reserve and employee stock option outstanding reserve. NAV is calculated as the closing net worth divided by the closing outstanding number of equity shares.
Transrail Lighting IPO - Strengths and Risks
Transrail Lighting IPO strengths and risks highlight key business factors, financial position, and market sentiment that may impact investor interest.
Strengths
Risks
Contact Information
Contact Details
Transrail Lighting
+91 22 6197 9600
501, A,B,C,E Fortune 2000, Block G Bandra, Kurla Complex, Bandra, East Mumbai,-400051
Registrar Contact Details
Frequently Asked Questions
Click any question to reveal the answer
Transrail Lighting IPO is a book-built IPO worth ₹838.91 crore. The price band is ₹410–₹432 per share. The IPO opens on Dec 19, 2024 and closes on Dec 23, 2024. It will be listed on BSE and NSE. Link Intime India Private Ltd is the registrar.
The price band of Transrail Lighting IPO is ₹410 to ₹432 per share.
The lot size of Transrail Lighting IPO is 34 shares.
The minimum investment for Transrail Lighting IPO is approximately ₹14,688 based on the upper price band .
Transrail Lighting IPO opens on Dec 19, 2024 and closes on Dec 23, 2024.
The allotment date of Transrail Lighting IPO is Dec 24, 2024.
Transrail Lighting IPO is expected to be listed on Dec 27, 2024, on BSE and NSE .
Transrail Lighting IPO listed on Dec 27, 2024. It was issued at ₹590.0(NSE) and is currently around ₹524.70 as on 14-May-2026 3:30 PM, which is approximately 21.5% versus issue price. The 52-week high is ₹855.80.
Based on listing and post-listing performance, Transrail Lighting IPO delivered around 21.5% over issue price. Whether it was worth applying depends on your risk profile, allocation, and holding horizon.
To buy Transrail Lighting IPO shares after listing, log in to your broker app (such as Zerodha, Angel One, Groww, Upstox, ICICI Direct), search the stock symbol, place a delivery/CNC order, and confirm quantity and price.
Transrail Lighting IPO valuation snapshot: P/E 28.02, EPS ₹15.42/-, P/B 4.70, RoNW 21.68%, and market cap N/A.
To apply for Transrail Lighting IPO, open the IPO Ji app or website, select the IPO, choose your demat account, enter the quantity, and submit the application.
You can check the live subscription status of Transrail Lighting IPO on IPO Ji or stock exchange websites. It shows real-time demand across retail, NII, and QIB categories.
Pre-apply allows investors to submit their IPO application before the bidding period starts. The order is placed automatically when the IPO opens.
If you pre-apply for Transrail Lighting IPO, your order will be placed when the IPO bidding starts, and a UPI mandate request will be generated.
You can check Transrail Lighting IPO allotment status on the registrar or stock exchange websites using your PAN or application number after allotment. You can also check the Transrail Lighting IPO allotment status on IPO Ji for quick and easy access.