Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) IPO
Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) IPO is listed on BSE and NSE, priced at ₹824–₹866 per share. The stock debuted at ₹935, delivering a listing gain of 8.0%. The IPO had a lot size of ₹17 shares and a minimum investment of ₹14,722.
Vedant Fashions Limited IPO (Manyavar IPO)
- IPO Dates
- Feb 4, 2022 – Feb 8, 2022
- Price band
- ₹824-866 per equity share
- Minimum Investment
- ₹14,722
- Issue size
- Total Size : 3,149 Crores : Offer for Sale of 36,364,838 Eq Shares)
- Lot size
- 17
- Allotment Date
- Feb 11, 2022
- Listing
- Feb 16, 2022
- Listing At
- BSE, NSE
IPO timeline
-
Feb 4, 2022
Open Date
Completed
-
Feb 8, 2022
Close Date
Completed
-
Feb 11, 2022
Allotment Date
Completed
-
Feb 16, 2022
Listing Date
Completed
Price Summary
- Last closing
- 441.00 (-49.08%)
- 52 week high
- 849.90
- 52 week low
- 329.20
- Last update
Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) IPO Essentials
Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) IPO Details
Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) IPO is priced at ₹824-866 per share with a total issue size of Total Size : 3,149 Crores : Offer for Sale of 36,364,838 Eq Shares). The IPO has a lot size of 17 shares and is listed on BSE and NSE.
- Issue price
- ₹824-866 per equity share
- Lot size
- 17 shares
- Face value
- ₹1 Per Equity Share
- Issue size
- Total Size : 3,149 Crores : Offer for Sale of 36,364,838 Eq Shares)
- Listing at
- BSE, NSE
- List price
- 935.00(NSE)
- Listing date
- Registrar
- Kfin Technologies Private Limited
- Lead manager
-
Axis Capital Limited, Edelweiss Financial Services Limited, ICICI Securities Limited, IIFL Securities Limited, and Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited
Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) IPO Analytics
Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) IPO category-wise subscription trends show day-wise participation across QIB, NII, and retail investors.
Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) IPO Subscription Status
Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) IPO subscription status shows demand across retail, NII, and QIB categories, helping investors understand overall participation trends.
The IPO subscription status indicates investor demand across categories.
| As on | QIB |
NII
|
Retail | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares Offered / Reserved | 72,72,968 |
54,54,726
|
127,27,694 | 254,55,388 |
|
Day 1
04-02-22 05:00 PM
|
0.06 x |
0.06x
|
0.22 x | 0.14 x |
|
Day 2
07-02-22 05:00 PM
|
0.11 x |
0.08x
|
0.32 x | 0.21 x |
|
Day 3
08-02-22 05:00 PM
|
7.50 x |
1.07x
|
0.40 x | 2.57 x |
|
Total No. of Applications
|
category wise applications | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 252456 (Approx) | 0.34 | ||
Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) Valuations
Earnings
- EPS (Post IPO)
- ₹5.48/-
- P/E Ratio
- 158.14
Returns
- RoNW
- 12.19%
Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) Financials( In Crs.)
| 30-Sep-21 | 31-Mar-21 | 31-Mar-20 | 31-Mar-19 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 1,445.50 | 1,625.65 | 1,591.55 | 1,318.50 |
| Revenue | 387.29 | 625.01 | 947.97 | 819.79 |
| Profit After Tax | 98.40 | 132.90 | 236.63 | 176.42 |
Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) Company & Offer Insights
About Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar)
Vedant Fashions Limited caters to the Indian celebration wear market with a diverse portfolio of brands. The company offers a one-stop destination with a wide-spectrum of product offerings for every celebratory occasion to its customers.
The company's brands include (i) Manyavar, (ii) Mohey, (iii) Mebaz, (iv) Manthan, and (v) Twamev. Vedant Fashions was the largest in India in the men's Indian wedding and celebration wear segment in terms of revenue, OPBDIT, and profit after tax for the Financial Year 2020.
The company operates its business through franchise-owned exclusive brand outlets (EBOs), with the remaining by multi-brand outlets (MBOs), large format stores (LFSs), and online platforms, including its website (www.manyavar.com) and mobile application.
As of June 30, 2021, the company had a retail footprint of 1.1 Mn sq. ft covering 525 EBOs (including 55 shop-in-shops) spanning 207 cities and towns in India, and 12 EBOs overseas across the United States, Canada, and the UAE.
Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) Promoter(s)
Ravi Modi, Shilpi Modi, Ravi Modi Family Trust are the company's promoters of Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar).
Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) IPO Issue Objectives
- •
- To achieve the benefits of listing the Equity Shares on the Stock Exchanges
- •
- To carry out the Offer for Sale of up to 36,364,838 Equity Shares by the Selling Shareholders.
Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) IPO - Anchor Investors
Vedant Fashions mops up Rs 944.75 crore from anchor investors ahead of IPO
Marquee investors participated in the offer includes Government of Singapore, Monetary Authority of Singapore, Fidelity Securities, Nomura, Wellington Trust Company, Ashoka India Opportunities Fund, Abu Dhabi Investment Authority, Amundi Funds, Carmignac Portfolio, Eastspring Investments, Pinebridge Global Funds, Volrado Venture, Elara India Opportunities Fund, Morgan Stanley, Societe Generale and BNP Paribas Arbitrage.
SBI Mutual Fund, Axis Mutual Fund, Kotak Mutual Fund, ICICI Prudential, Aditya Birla Sun Life, ICICI Prudential Life Insurance, HDFC Life Insurance, DSP MF, UTI MF, Sundaram MF, IDFC MF, Motilal Oswal MF, ITPL Invesco, Canara Robeco MF, Edelweiss MF, Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance, Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance and Bharti Axa Life Insurance also invested in the company through anchor book.
Contact Information
Frequently Asked Questions
Click any question to reveal the answer
Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) IPO is a book-built IPO worth ₹Total Size : 3,149 Crores : Offer for Sale of 36,364,838 Eq Shares). The price band is ₹824–₹866 per share. The IPO opens on Feb 4, 2022 and closes on Feb 8, 2022. It will be listed on BSE and NSE. Kfin Technologies Private Limited is the registrar.
The price band of Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) IPO is ₹824 to ₹866 per share.
The lot size of Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) IPO is 17 shares.
The minimum investment for Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) IPO is approximately ₹14,722 based on the upper price band .
Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) IPO opens on Feb 4, 2022 and closes on Feb 8, 2022.
The allotment date of Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) IPO is Feb 11, 2022.
Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) IPO is expected to be listed on Feb 16, 2022, on BSE and NSE .
Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) IPO listed on Feb 16, 2022. It was issued at ₹935.00(NSE) and is currently around ₹441.00 as on 14-May-2026 3:30 PM, which is approximately -49.1% versus issue price. The 52-week high is ₹849.90.
Based on listing and post-listing performance, Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) IPO delivered around -49.1% over issue price. Whether it was worth applying depends on your risk profile, allocation, and holding horizon.
To buy Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) IPO shares after listing, log in to your broker app (such as Zerodha, Angel One, Groww, Upstox, ICICI Direct), search the stock symbol, place a delivery/CNC order, and confirm quantity and price.
Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) IPO valuation snapshot: P/E 158.14, EPS ₹5.48/-, P/B N/A, RoNW 12.19%, and market cap N/A.
To apply for Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) IPO, open the IPO Ji app or website, select the IPO, choose your demat account, enter the quantity, and submit the application.
You can check the live subscription status of Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) IPO on IPO Ji or stock exchange websites. It shows real-time demand across retail, NII, and QIB categories.
Pre-apply allows investors to submit their IPO application before the bidding period starts. The order is placed automatically when the IPO opens.
If you pre-apply for Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) IPO, your order will be placed when the IPO bidding starts, and a UPI mandate request will be generated.
You can check Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) IPO allotment status on the registrar or stock exchange websites using your PAN or application number after allotment. You can also check the Vedant Fashions Limited (Manyavar) IPO allotment status on IPO Ji for quick and easy access.