Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO is listed on BSE and NSE, priced at ₹195–₹207 per share. The stock debuted at ₹240, delivering a listing gain of 15.9%. The IPO had a lot size of ₹72 shares and a minimum investment of ₹14,904.

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO

Mainboard Listed
₹14,904 (72 Shares)
Minimum Investment
Check Allotment
IPO Dates
Jun 26, 2024 – Jun 28, 2024
Price band
₹195-207 per equity share
Minimum Investment
₹14,904
Issue size
₹171 Cr
Lot size
72
Allotment Date
Jul 1, 2024
Listing
Jul 3, 2024
Listing At
BSE, NSE

IPO timeline

  1. Jun 26, 2024

    Open Date

    Completed

  2. Jun 28, 2024

    Close Date

    Completed

  3. Jul 1, 2024

    Allotment Date

    Completed

  4. Jul 3, 2024

    Listing Date

    Completed

Price Summary

Last closing
127.65 (-38.33%)
52 week high
194.19
52 week low
93.00
Last update

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO Essentials

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO Details

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO is priced at ₹195-207 per share with a total issue size of 171 crore. The IPO has a lot size of 72 shares and is listed on BSE and NSE.

Issue price
₹195-207 per equity share
Lot size
72 shares
Face value
₹10 Per Equity Share
Issue size
8,260,870 shares(aggregating up to ₹171.00 Cr)
Total issue size
82,60,870 shares
(aggregating up to ₹171 crore)
Fresh issue
82,60,870 shares
(aggregating up to ₹171 crore)
Listing at
BSE, NSE
List price
240.0(NSE)
Listing date
Registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt Ltd
Lead manager
Aryaman Financial Services Limited

Market Lot Size

Investors can bid for a minimum of 72 shares and in multiples thereof. The following table depicts the minimum and maximum investment by Retail Investors and HNI in terms of shares and amount.

Application Lots Shares Amount
Retail (min) 1 72 ₹14,904
Retail(max) 13 936 ₹1,93,752

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO Documents

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO Reservation

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO reservation details show category-wise allocation of shares. Out of the total 8,260,868 shares, approximately 20% are reserved for QIB, 15% for NII, 35% for retail investors, and 30% for anchor investors.

Investor Category Shares Offered Maximum Allottees
Anchor Investor Shares Offered 2,478,259 (30%)
QIB Shares Offered 1,652,174 (20%)
NII (HNI) Shares Offered 1,239,130 (15%)
bHNI > ₹10L 826,087 (10%) 819
sHNI < ₹10L 413,043 (5%) 409
Retail Shares Offered 2,891,305 (35%) 40,157
Total Shares Offered 8,260,868 (100%)

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO Analytics

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO category-wise subscription trends show day-wise participation across QIB, NII, and retail investors.

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO Subscription Status

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO subscription status shows demand across retail, NII, and QIB categories, helping investors understand overall participation trends.

The IPO subscription status indicates investor demand across categories.

As on QIB
NII
bHNI
sHNI
Retail Total
Shares Offered / Reserved 1,652,174
1,239,130
826,087
413,043
2,891,305 5,782,609
Day 1 26-06-24 05:00 PM
0.61 x
3.53x
2.83x
5.60x
5.07 x 3.46 x
Day 2 27-06-24 05:00 PM
0.91 x
34.61x
29.63x
44.57x
20.75 x 18.07 x
Day 3 28-06-24 05:00 PM
173.99 x
221.66x
217.50x
229.99x
58.31 x 126.36 x

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited Valuations

Earnings

EPS Pre IPO
₹21.84/-
EPS Post IPO
₹18.02/-
P/E Pre IPO
9.48
P/E Post IPO
11.49

Returns

ROE
23.78%
ROCE
25.34%
RoNW
23.78%
PAT Margin
3.61

Fundamentals

Debt / Equity
0.27
Price / Book
2.73

Data sourced from DRHP / RHP • For educational purposes only

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited Financials( In Crs.)

31-Mar-23 31-Mar-22 31-Mar-21
Assets 191.54 150.77 126.33
Revenue 517.42 414.38 290.93
Profit After Tax 54.00 28.70 10.99
Net Worth 140.92 87.14 57.79
Reserves & Surplus 135.97 82.19 52.85
Total Borrowing 22.98 42.51 45.78

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited Company & Offer Insights

About Vraj Iron and Steel Limited

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited manufactures Sponge Iron, M.S. Billets, and TMT bars under the brand Vraj.

The company runs two manufacturing plants in Raipur and Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh, covering 52.93 acres. As of March 31, 2023, the total installed capacity of the manufacturing plants was 231,600 tons per year, including intermediate and final products.

The company currently has a production capacity of 57,600 TPA of MS Billets, which its rolling mills can use to manufacture TMT Bars with a production capacity of 54,000 TPA.

The company's product portfolio comprises offerings such as Sponge Irons, TMT Bars, MS Billets, and by-products Dolochar, Pellets, and Pig Iron, which cater to a mix of industrial customers and end-users.

The Raipur Plant has achieved the Environmental Management System Certification under the new ISO 14001:2015 standard.

As of June 30, 2023, the company has a workforce of 533, including 298 permanent employees, 7 at the Registered Office, 200 at the Raipur Plant, 87 at the Bilaspur Plant, and 235 contract workers.

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited Promoter(s)

Gopal Sponge and Power Private Limited, V. A. Transport Private Limited, Vijay Anand Jhanwar are the company's promoters of Vraj Iron and Steel Limited.

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO Issue Objectives

Funding for Capital Expenditure towards the Expansion Project at Bilaspur Plant
Repayment or prepayment of borrowings from HDFC Bank obtained by the company for the capital expenditure towards the Expansion Project at Bilaspur Plant
Capital expenditure towards the Expansion Project at Bilaspur Plant.
General Corporate Purposes.

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO - Anchor Investors

Vraj Iron and Steel collects Rs 51 crore from anchor investors.

Those who have been allocated shares are — Volrado Venture Partners Fund IV, Capri Global Housing Finance, Ashika Global Securities, Rajasthan Global Securities, Leading Light Fund VCC – The Triumph Fund and Astorne Capital VCC-Arven, according to a circular uploaded on the BSE website.

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO - Peers Comparison

Company Name EPS (Basic) EPS (Diluted) NAV (per share) (Rs) P/E (x) RoNW (%) P/BV Ratio Financial statements
Vraj Iron and Steel Limited 21.84 21.84 285 9.48 38.32 0.73 Restated
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd. 169.94 169.94 967.72 N/A 17.71 0.23 Consolidated
Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd. 61.16 61.16 277.09 N/A 20.31 3.49 Consolidated
Shyam Metalics And Energy Limited 33.26 33.26 280.79 N/A 11.85 2.17 Consolidated

Notes:

  1. The P/E Ratio has been computed based on the closing market price of equity shares as on May 31, 2024, divided by the Diluted EPS.
  2. Return on Net Worth (RoNW) is calculated as profit attributable to company owners divided by total equity attributable to the owners of the Company as on March 31, 2023.
  3. Net Asset Value (NAV) is computed as the closing net worth divided by the equity shares outstanding as on March 31, 2023.

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO - Strengths and Risks

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO strengths and risks highlight key business factors, financial position, and market sentiment that may impact investor interest.

Strengths

Integrated steel plants in Bilaspur and Raipur, Chhattisgarh, enhance efficiency.
Total installed capacity of 231,600 TPA across two plants.
Backward integration ensures control over production and quality.
Captive power plant with 5MW capacity reduces energy costs.
Diverse product portfolio including Sponge Iron, TMT Bars, MS Billets.
Consistent financial growth with a CAGR of 33.4% (FY21-FY23).

Risks

Geographical concentration risks due to facilities in Chhattisgarh.
Revenue is vulnerable to steel industry demand and price volatility.
Negative cash flows from operations impact financial stability.
Expansion project relies on capital expenditure of ₹1,295 million.
Delay in expansion may result in time and cost overruns.
Majority of revenue from top 10 customers risks financial stability.

Contact Information

Contact Details

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited

+91-771-4059002

info@vrajtmt.in

https://www.vrajtmt.in/

First Floor, Plot No 63 & 66, Ph No 113, Mother Teresa Ward No. 43, 3, Jalvihar Colony, Raipur-492001

Registrar Contact Details

Bigshare Services Pvt Ltd

+91-22-6263 8200

ipo@bigshareonline.com

https://ipo.bigshareonline.com/ipo_status.html

Frequently Asked Questions

Click any question to reveal the answer

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO is a book-built IPO worth ₹171 crore. The price band is ₹195–₹207 per share. The IPO opens on Jun 26, 2024 and closes on Jun 28, 2024. It will be listed on BSE and NSE. Bigshare Services Pvt Ltd is the registrar.

The price band of Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO is ₹195 to ₹207 per share.

The lot size of Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO is 72 shares.

The minimum investment for Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO is approximately ₹14,904 based on the upper price band .

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO opens on Jun 26, 2024 and closes on Jun 28, 2024.

The allotment date of Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO is Jul 1, 2024.

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO is expected to be listed on Jul 3, 2024, on BSE and NSE .

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO listed on Jul 3, 2024. It was issued at ₹240.0(NSE) and is currently around ₹127.65 as on 14-May-2026 3:30 PM, which is approximately -38.3% versus issue price. The 52-week high is ₹194.19.

Based on listing and post-listing performance, Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO delivered around -38.3% over issue price. Whether it was worth applying depends on your risk profile, allocation, and holding horizon.

To buy Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO shares after listing, log in to your broker app (such as Zerodha, Angel One, Groww, Upstox, ICICI Direct), search the stock symbol, place a delivery/CNC order, and confirm quantity and price.

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO valuation snapshot: P/E 11.49, EPS ₹18.02/-, P/B 2.73, RoNW 23.78%, and market cap N/A.

To apply for Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO, open the IPO Ji app or website, select the IPO, choose your demat account, enter the quantity, and submit the application.

You can check the live subscription status of Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO on IPO Ji or stock exchange websites. It shows real-time demand across retail, NII, and QIB categories.

Pre-apply allows investors to submit their IPO application before the bidding period starts. The order is placed automatically when the IPO opens.

If you pre-apply for Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO, your order will be placed when the IPO bidding starts, and a UPI mandate request will be generated.

You can check Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO allotment status on the registrar or stock exchange websites using your PAN or application number after allotment. You can also check the Vraj Iron and Steel Limited IPO allotment status on IPO Ji for quick and easy access.