Mankind Pharma Limited IPO

Mankind Pharma Limited IPO is listed on BSE and NSE, priced at ₹1026–₹1080 per share. The stock debuted at ₹1300, delivering a listing gain of 20.4%. The IPO had a lot size of ₹13 shares and a minimum investment of ₹14,040.

Mankind Pharma Limited IPO

Mainboard Listed
₹14,040 (13 Shares)
Minimum Investment
Check Allotment
IPO Dates
Apr 25, 2023 – Apr 27, 2023
Price band
₹1026-1080 per equity share
Minimum Investment
₹14,040
Issue size
40,058,844 shares(aggregating up to ₹4,326.36 Cr Offer for Sale)
Lot size
13
Allotment Date
May 3, 2023
Listing
May 9, 2023
Listing At
BSE, NSE

IPO timeline

  1. Apr 25, 2023

    Open Date

    Completed

  2. Apr 27, 2023

    Close Date

    Completed

  3. May 3, 2023

    Allotment Date

    Completed

  4. May 9, 2023

    Listing Date

    Completed

Price Summary

Last closing
2,460.00 (127.78%)
52 week high
2,716.50
52 week low
1,909.70
Last update

Mankind Pharma Limited IPO Essentials

Mankind Pharma Limited IPO Details

Mankind Pharma Limited IPO is priced at ₹1026-1080 per share with a total issue size of 40,058,844 shares(aggregating up to ₹4,326.36 Cr Offer for Sale). The IPO has a lot size of 13 shares and is listed on BSE and NSE.

Issue price
₹1026-1080 per equity share
Lot size
13 shares
Face value
₹1 Per Equity Share
Issue size
Listing at
BSE, NSE
List price
1300.0(NSE)
Listing date
Registrar
KFin Technologies Limited
Lead manager
Kotak Mahindra Capital Company, Axis Capital Limited, IIFL Securities Ltd, Jefferies India Private Limited, J.P. Morgan India Private Limited

Mankind Pharma Limited IPO Details

  • Retail Portion 35% (Number of Retail Applications : 10,78,500 Approx),
    (Number of sHNI Applications : 10,270 Approx),
    (Number of bHNI Applications : 20,540 Approx)

Mankind Pharma Limited IPO Documents

Mankind Pharma Limited IPO Analytics

Mankind Pharma Limited IPO category-wise subscription trends show day-wise participation across QIB, NII, and retail investors.

Mankind Pharma Limited IPO Subscription Status

Mankind Pharma Limited IPO subscription status shows demand across retail, NII, and QIB categories, helping investors understand overall participation trends.

As on QIB
NII
bHNI
sHNI
Retail Total
Shares Offered / Reserved 8,011,769
6,008,827
4,005,885
2,002,942
14,020,596 28,041,192
Day 1 25-04-23 05:00 PM
0.08 x
0.33x
0.37x
0.25x
0.10 x 0.14 x
Day 2 26-04-23 05:00 PM
1.86 x
1.02x
1.21x
0.64x
0.25 x 0.87 x
Day 3 27-04-23 05:00 PM
49.16 x
3.80x
4.99x
1.41x
0.92 x 15.32 x

Mankind Pharma Limited Valuations

Earnings

EPS (Post IPO)
₹33.2/-
P/E Ratio
32.5

Returns

RoNW
27.7%

Mankind Pharma Limited Financials( In Crs.)

31-Dec-22 31-Mar-22 31-Mar-21 31-Mar-20
Assets 9,273.75 9,147.74 6,372.63 5,073.29
Revenue 6,777.82 7,977.58 6,385.38 5,975.65
Profit After Tax 1,015.98 1,452.96 1,293.03 1,056.15

Mankind Pharma Limited Company & Offer Insights

About Mankind Pharma Limited

Mankind Pharma Limited develops, manufactures, and markets pharmaceutical formulations across various acute and chronic therapeutic areas and several consumer healthcare products.

The company has over 36 brands, including Manforce (Rx), Moxikind-CV, Amlokind-AT, Unwanted-Kit, Candiforce, Gudcef, Glimestar-M, Prega News, Dydroboon, Codistar, Nurokind-Gold, Nurokind Plus-RF, Nurokind-LC, Asthakind-DX, Cefakind, Monticope, Telmikind-H, Telmikind, Gudcef-CV, and Unwanted-72, among these.

The company has its presence in several acute and chronic therapeutic areas in India, including anti-infectives, cardiovascular, gastrointestinal, anti-diabetic, neuro/CNS, vitamins/minerals/nutrients, and respiratory.

Mankind Pharma has one of the largest distribution networks of medical representatives in the Indian pharmaceutical market (IPM). Over 80% of doctors in India prescribed their formulations and has been ranked number 4th in terms of domestic sales during the Financial Year 2022.