POWERGRID Infrastructure Investment Trust InvIT IPO

POWERGRID Infrastructure Investment Trust InvIT IPO is listed on BSE and NSE, priced at ₹99–₹100 per share. The stock debuted at ₹104, delivering a listing gain of 4.0%. The IPO had a lot size of ₹1100 shares and a minimum investment of ₹1,10,000.

POWERGRID Infrastructure Investment Trust InvIT

Mainboard Listed
₹1,10,000 (1100 Shares)
Minimum Investment
Check Allotment
IPO Dates
Apr 29, 2021 – May 3, 2021
Price band
₹99-100 per equity share
Minimum Investment
₹1,10,000
Issue size
Total Equity Shares 77,34,99,000 of Rs 10/- at price of Rs 99/- to Rs 100/- with aggregating up to Rs 7,734.99/- Cr #Fresh Issue of 49,93,48,000 Equity Shares of Rs 10/- at price of Rs 99/- to Rs 100/- with aggregating up to Rs 4,993.48/- Cr #Offer for Sale of 27,41,51,000 Equity Shares of Rs 10/- at price of Rs 99/- to Rs 100/- with aggregating up to Rs 2,741.51/- Cr
Lot size
1100
Allotment Date
May 10, 2021
Listing
May 14, 2021
Listing At
BSE, NSE

IPO timeline

  1. Apr 29, 2021

    Open Date

    Completed

  2. May 3, 2021

    Close Date

    Completed

  3. May 10, 2021

    Allotment Date

    Completed

  4. May 14, 2021

    Listing Date

    Completed

POWERGRID Infrastructure Investment Trust InvIT IPO Essentials

POWERGRID Infrastructure Investment Trust InvIT IPO Details

POWERGRID Infrastructure Investment Trust InvIT IPO is priced at ₹99-100 per share with a total issue size of Total Equity Shares 77,34,99,000 of Rs 10/- at price of Rs 99/- to Rs 100/- with aggregating up to Rs 7,734.99/- Cr #Fresh Issue of 49,93,48,000 Equity Shares of Rs 10/- at price of Rs 99/- to Rs 100/- with aggregating up to Rs 4,993.48/- Cr #Offer for Sale of 27,41,51,000 Equity Shares of Rs 10/- at price of Rs 99/- to Rs 100/- with aggregating up to Rs 2,741.51/- Cr. The IPO has a lot size of 1100 shares and is listed on BSE and NSE.

Issue price
₹99-100 per equity share
Lot size
1100 shares
Face value
₹10 Per Equity Share 
Issue size
Total Equity Shares 77,34,99,000 of Rs 10/- at price of Rs 99/- to Rs 100/- with aggregating up to Rs 7,734.99/- Cr

#Fresh Issue of 49,93,48,000 Equity Shares of Rs 10/- at price of Rs 99/- to Rs 100/- with aggregating up to Rs 4,993.48/- Cr

#Offer for Sale of 27,41,51,000 Equity Shares of Rs 10/- at price of Rs 99/- to Rs 100/- with aggregating up to Rs 2,741.51/- Cr
Listing at
BSE, NSE
List price
104.0
Listing date
Registrar
KFintech Private Limited
Lead manager
Axis Capital Limited, Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd, HSBC Securities & Capital Markets Pvt Ltd, ICICI Securities Limited

POWERGRID Infrastructure Investment Trust InvIT IPO Details

  • Retail Portion N/A%

POWERGRID Infrastructure Investment Trust InvIT IPO Documents

POWERGRID Infrastructure Investment Trust InvIT IPO Analytics

POWERGRID Infrastructure Investment Trust InvIT IPO category-wise subscription trends show day-wise participation across QIB, NII, and retail investors.

POWERGRID Infrastructure Investment Trust InvIT IPO Subscription Status

POWERGRID Infrastructure Investment Trust InvIT IPO subscription status shows demand across retail, NII, and QIB categories, helping investors understand overall participation trends.

As on QIB
NII
Retail Total
Shares Offered / Reserved 232,049,400
193,375,600
N/A 425,425,000
Day 1 29-04-21 05:00 PM
0.03 x
0.17x
N/A x 0.10 x
Day 2 30-04-21 05:00 PM
0.38 x
0.88x
N/A x 0.61 x
Day 3 03-05-21 05:00 PM
4.63 x
5.07x
N/A x 4.83 x

POWERGRID Infrastructure Investment Trust InvIT Company & Offer Insights

About POWERGRID Infrastructure Investment Trust InvIT

Powergrid InvIT (Infrastructure Investment Trust) owns, construct, operate, maintain and invest in power transmission assets in India. Powergrid InvIT registered with SEBI as an InvIT on January 7, 2021.

Powergrid InvIT has been given a credit rating of Provisional [ICRA] AAA (Stable), CARE AAA (Is); Stable and Provisional CCR AAA/Stable by ICRA Limited, CARE Ratings Limited, and CRISIL Ratings Limited, respectively.

Powergrid InvIT's sponsor is Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (PGCIL). PGCIL is the largest power transmission company in India. PGCIL is engaged in project planning, designing, financing, constructing, operating, and maintaining power transmission projects across India.

Powergrid InvIT's Investment Manager, POWERGRID Unchahar Transmission Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary of PGCIL. They are responsible for managing the InvIT, the Initial Portfolio Assets as well as undertaking investment decisions relating to its assets.

Powergrid InvIT's Trustee, IDBI Trusteeship Services Limited is SEBI registered debenture trustee. They are responsible for ensuring that its business activities and investment policies comply with the provisions of the InvIT Regulations, and monitoring the activities of our Investment Manager and the Project Manager.